KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

íntimo amigo de toda la vida

English translation: lifelong friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:íntimo amigo de toda la vida
English translation:lifelong friend

10:16 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: íntimo amigo de toda la vida
La mujer del protagonista realiza otra llamada al Personaje 2, íntimo amigo de toda la vida del protagonista y....

Podría ser "lifetime close friend" ,pero lo pongo en google y me salen solo 57 páginas, muchas de ellas no parecen de habla inglesa
¿alguien me puede confirmar o darme otra idea?

Gracias!!
Alages
lifelong friend
Explanation:
I don't see any need for "close" as this, to my mind, is implicit in them being friends for so long.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. At the end I choose this answer, as it is the most voted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13lifelong friend
Dr. Andrew Frankland
5a close childhood friendBubo Coromandus
5close lifelong fiendLanna Rustage
4 +1lifelong close friendDolores Vázquez
4lifetime's intimate/close friend
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime's intimate/close friend


Explanation:
Es la opción lógica, salvo que el contexto global tenga algún "innuendo" que tú sabrás ver...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
lifelong friend


Explanation:
I don't see any need for "close" as this, to my mind, is implicit in them being friends for so long.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. At the end I choose this answer, as it is the most voted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Simpson: this is more natural, no need to go OTT
2 mins

agree  Jenny Forbes: Actually, I'd combine the two and say "a lifelong intimate friend" - someone you've known all your life need not necessarily be an INTIMATE friend!
4 mins

agree  Marina56: ok
4 mins

agree  Hasselt
9 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: "Lifelong friend" here implies closeness and intimacy and therefore these additional adjectives are not needed. Pace Jenny, I would say that you would not describe someone whom you've "merely known" all your life as a "lifelong friend"....
14 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree w Robert
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, and agree with yr coment too.
1 hr

agree  Heather Oland
2 hrs

agree  John Rawlins
3 hrs

agree  Onandia Martinez
3 hrs

agree  eesegura
13 hrs

agree  MiaK
2 days10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifelong close friend


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lif...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Rustage: AGREE, DEFINITELY
35 mins
  -> Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close lifelong fiend


Explanation:
Creo que es importante mencionar close, y viene mejor antes de lifelong

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: "fiend" es otra cosa!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a close childhood friend


Explanation:
Mi búsqueda por "close childhood friend" me devolvió 4.420 resultados. Significa un amigo a quien le conoces desde tu infancia.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310