ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cifras bajas/altas

English translation: Low/high ( ) figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cifras bajas/altas
English translation:Low/high ( ) figures
Entered by: Rualina

18:07 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Cifras bajas/altas
Límite de Cifras RD$ Seis Cifras Bajas
Límite de Cifras US$ Cinco Cifras Bajas

Contexto: Carta de un banco, se refiere al límite de una tarjeta de crédito en pesos dominicanos y en dólares americanos.


Se me ocurre "Six low figures" y "Five low figures", pero no estoy segura.

Agradezco cualquier ayuda.:)
Rualina
Low/high ( ) figures
Explanation:
Seis Cifras Bajas = Low Six Figures (ej. - $150,000)
Cinco Cifras Bajas = Low Five Figures (ej. - $15,000)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Low/high ( ) figures
Henry Hinds
4in the low six/five figures
Smartranslators


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the low six/five figures


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-09-21 18:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner:

- in the high five digit, low six digit range



Salary.com: Being a mom could be a 6-figure job - May. 3, 2006Running a household is more comparable, perhaps, to a top manager's job – a manager who in the workforce might make in the low six figures. ...
money.cnn.com/2006/05/03/pf/mothers_work/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from money.cnn.com ]

Book Keeping: 'Competitive Offer in the Low Six Figures ...There's no mystery: Their offer was competitive, in the very low six figures. It was comparable, almost exactly the same as some of the others, ...
www.mediabistro.com/articles/cache/a9466.asp - Similar pages



Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Low/high ( ) figures


Explanation:
Seis Cifras Bajas = Low Six Figures (ej. - $150,000)
Cinco Cifras Bajas = Low Five Figures (ej. - $15,000)

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day19 hrs