KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gol de pecho

English translation: I'll score on a chest shot.


22:27 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: gol de pecho
En una conversacion sobre futbol uno de los actores dice:

"Yo le hago un gol de pecho"

Como se diría en inglés? Gracias!
GNemesis
English translation:I'll score on a chest shot.
Explanation:
Or:

I'll get the ball in on a chest shot.

See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'll score a goal with my chest; meaning it will be easy to scoreEnrique Huber
3 +2I'll score on a chest shot.Robert Forstag
4chest goal
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yo le hago un gol de pecho.
I'll score on a chest shot.


Explanation:
Or:

I'll get the ball in on a chest shot.

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.durangoherald.com/archives/sports1698.htm
    Reference: http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2004/soccer/09/29/.../index...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Robert Copeland
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Bob.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest goal


Explanation:
Esta es la forma que entiendo mejor.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll score a goal with my chest; meaning it will be easy to score


Explanation:
typical of football players mocking the other team /goalie.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: never heard this in Europe. Is it common in your part of the world? I ask because it is something which would be impossible to plan during a game so you may have the meaning correct in context.
10 hrs
  -> No you don't plan it; you hope it happens, so you can show how easy it was to score. It's a way of "showing off". I hope this clears up any doubts.