KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tengo el agrado de dirigirme a ustedes

English translation: We are writing you at this time...


02:31 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Correspondence
Spanish term or phrase: tengo el agrado de dirigirme a ustedes
This is a weird request - I already know what this means, but it just doesn't make sense in this context.

Basically this letter is to give bad news to a company (cashing of their bid maintenance guarantee), so I don't think it would be appropriate to translate it as "It gives me pleasure to..." or "It is my honour to..."

Can anyone think of a generic opening phrase in English that I might use as a substitute (that won't come off as offensive)?

Thanks for any advice!
Russell Gillis
English translation:We are writing you at this time...
Explanation:
This is a very neutral opening.
Selected response from:

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your help. I liked all the answers equally, but I decided on this one because it worked better with the sentence structure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I have the pleasure of (addressing) (writing to) you (and others)
Henry Hinds
4 +2We are writing you at this time...
Jessica Klingberg
5Due to current circumstances, the xxx services will no longer be provided...Liliana Benitez-Strange
4 +1Please be informed that...
Maria Celia Costanzo
4Please be advised that....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Important / Interesting as it is addressing this lines to you...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please be advised that....


Explanation:
Hope that helps, generic, to the point, very business like...

So long!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are writing you at this time...


Explanation:
This is a very neutral opening.

Jessica Klingberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all your help. I liked all the answers equally, but I decided on this one because it worked better with the sentence structure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please be informed that...


Explanation:
Quite impersonal, but still kind

Maria Celia Costanzo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Important / Interesting as it is addressing this lines to you...


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to current circumstances, the xxx services will no longer be provided...


Explanation:
Empathy is a real good opener for bad news.

Good luck!
LS

Liliana Benitez-Strange

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have the pleasure of (addressing) (writing to) you (and others)


Explanation:
If speaking, and speakers frequently say this, it would be "addressing"; and in a letter, "writing".

Now, if your client is the one writing the letter, you should ask the client to allow you to replace this phrase with something like "I regret to inform you" which would be more appropriate given the negative contents of the letter.

However, if this is a letter that has already been sent and received, you translate it as above, you call 'em like you see 'em, you're a translator and that means being completely accurate and faithful to the original and not injecting your own judgment.

So it depends on the status of the letter. Either way, you help your client by suggesting improvements when necessary and making them after the need has been properly communicated and approval has been received; or in the second case, by translating things precisely the way they have been stated.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exceedingly polite, isn't it? Right for GB.
2 days16 hrs