ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

BIBLIOTECOLOGIA

English translation: Library science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BIBLIOTECOLOGIA
English translation:Library science
Entered by: Miladik

15:21 Oct 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / BIBLIOTECOLOGÍA
Spanish term or phrase: BIBLIOTECOLOGIA
ALGUIEN SABE COMO SE DICE BIBLIOTECOLOGIA EN INGLES?
Miladik
Library science
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias, lo enconre en wikipedia despues de publicar la pregunta. Gracias de todos modos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(art of) library science
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Library scienceDolores Vázquez
4Library Technology
Noni Gilbert
3Bibliotecology
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Library Technology


Explanation:
presuming that this is a typo for bibliotecnología... http://www.librarytechnology.org/

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(art of) library science


Explanation:
I believe

spelling - bibliotecnología

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Library Science, period. Skip the "art of"!
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina - Mike :)

agree  David Russi: No art: "library science"
21 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Vania de Souza
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Vania - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Library science


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_and_information_science
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias, lo enconre en wikipedia despues de publicar la pregunta. Gracias de todos modos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  eesegura
24 mins
  -> Gracias.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bibliotecology


Explanation:
Bibliotecología and Bibliotecnología are two different words.
I've found many websites (255) containing this word from latin origin.
In fact the faculty where the career of librarian is available for studying is working a lot for the students to became Masters in Bibliotecology by knowing ...
www.bnjm.cu/librinsula/2005/junio/74/entrevistas/entrevista... -
Credits of master degree in Bibliotecology and Information ciencias of School ... Bachelor degree in Bibliotecology, Thesis title “Estudio bibliometrico de ...
cicic.unizar.es/ibersid_en/Ediciones/Ibersid2007/Autores/MirandaDiazMMEN.htm
bibliotecology,. gathering and. taxonomy. of. germoplasma,. quality. of. information-. technical. writing, training. in. metadata. management. importance ...
old.iabin.net/binary_docs/tors/sub-regional/subregion3_final_report
The Graduates in Bibliotecology, Accounting, Statistic, Administration, Right, economy and other professionals graduated in university institutions, ...
www.une.edu.ve/postgrado/english/graphic_version/specializa...


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31