KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no estoy para nadie

English translation: I'm not in [here], for anyone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no estoy para nadie
English translation:I'm not in [here], for anyone
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:18 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: no estoy para nadie
It is a way of saying "I'm very busy and I don't want anybody disturbing me. I don't want to see anybody."

Thank you! Gracias!
GNemesis
I'm not in [here], for anyone
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'm not in [here], for anyone
Terry Burgess
4 +1I'm not here, Ok?/You haven't seen me
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm not in [here], for anyone


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: here
0 min
  -> Thanks, David:-)

agree  Juan Jacob: Don't disturb!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Juan:-)

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not here, Ok?/You haven't seen me


Explanation:
sug

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 min
  -> Gracias!