KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Yo mismo

English translation: I will


22:25 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Forma legal
Spanish term or phrase: Yo mismo
Hola Sres.

Queria ver si me podian ayudar a traducir esto:

Who will pay your trip?

Respuesta: Yo
Juan
English translation:I will
Explanation:
"I" is a subject. "Me" is an object.
Yo mismo pagaré - is what th Spanish means so logically you have to translate by "I" and to make it sound less stilted, add the verb
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I willxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2I myself
Elizabeth Medina
5Spanish to Englishavelina fernandez
4 +1Myself
Katarina Peters
5Me, myself.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me, myself.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: why not "I myself personally", while you are about it? Sorry but this is incorrect English grammar
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I myself


Explanation:
I (will pay for it) myself.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora :)

agree  kmkrowens
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Myself


Explanation:
me or I are superfluous and redundant.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Perdón: el texto original lo es, por lo tanto, hay que verterlo así.
2 hrs
  -> Si, gracias, Elizabeth!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: question: who will pay for your trip? Answer "myself" - come on....
7 hrs
  -> I merely answered the question as it was asked. Yo mismo is myself, and it's not even in the asker's text.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I will


Explanation:
"I" is a subject. "Me" is an object.
Yo mismo pagaré - is what th Spanish means so logically you have to translate by "I" and to make it sound less stilted, add the verb

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
19 mins

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, you make your point well...and this is, as you say, correct grammar
4 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: Yes, the grammar is correct, even though the question was not posed correctly.
5 hrs

agree  AleTolj
15 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish to English


Explanation:
Yo mismo.

me, myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2007-10-27 13:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me, myself.

Example sentence(s):
  • who is going to pay for the trip? me, myself
  • quien va a pagar por el viaje? yo mismo
avelina fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish