KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

No debe haber espacio para bajas pasiones

English translation: There should be no room for base passions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No debe haber espacio para bajas pasiones
English translation:There should be no room for base passions
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:19 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: No debe haber espacio para bajas pasiones
No debe haber espacio para bajas pasiones en el corazón de los revolucionarios.

Es una frase de Hugo Chávez Frías.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
There can be no room for base passions
Explanation:
A different interpretation from those previously suggested .....
Selected response from:

reliablewriters
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5There can be no room for base passionsreliablewriters
5 +2there should be no room for faint/weak passions..
Terry Burgess
5 +1There should be no room for low passions
Henry Hinds
5should be not room for weak/low passionsavelina fernandez
5There must be no room for vile passions
Elizabeth Medina
4There should be no space for low passions in the heart of revolutionariesBettinaVaamonde
4There should be no room for petty passions
Claudia Guiraldes
4There must be no room for subdued passions
Michael Powers (PhD)
3There must be no place for debased emotionsBubo Coromandus
3there is no place for base emotions in the heart of..pomiglia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There should be no room for low passions


Explanation:
...in the hearts of revolutionaries.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There must be no room for subdued passions


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usé el antónimo que me parecía más apropiado del adjetivo "intenso":

en este caso, "subdued"

intense
Function:
adjective

Text: extreme in degree, power, or effect <the intense cold of the polar regions> Synonymsdeep, explosive, exquisite, fearful, ferocious, fierce, furious, hard, heavy, intensive, profound, terrible, vehement, vicious, violent Related Wordsaccentuated, aggravated, concentrated, deepened; emphasized, enhanced, heightened, intensified, magnified; stressed; exhaustive, thorough; harsh, rigorous, severe Near Antonymsfeeble, weak; shallow, superficial; moderated, qualified; alleviated, eased, lightened, toned (down); abated, decreased, diminished, lessened, reduced, subdued Antonymslight, moderate, soft

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there should be no room for faint/weak passions..


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 22:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in the hearts of revolutionaries.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Reconsidering the speaker, I just removed my suggestion of "lackluster [passion]." I think "weak" would be the better of the two options (and "should" instead of "must" as well).
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much Marcelo!!

agree  Carol Gullidge: perhaps even "faintness of heart"?//Yes, I'd simply say, e.g., "revolutionaries can't afford to be fainthearted"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol:-) I thought of it, and "faint-hearted" but "heart" already forms part of the whole sentence.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There can be no room for base passions


Explanation:
A different interpretation from those previously suggested .....

reliablewriters
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: 'base' is definitely the word I'd choose. :)
26 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Mónica Algazi
41 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Islander!

agree  Refugio: or maybe "the baser passions"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Eloise Horsey: 'base' definitely has the right level of formality and strength
2277 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There must be no place for debased emotions


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There must be no room for vile passions


Explanation:
Sorry to add still another, they all seem very similar, but reading them aloud, I find that "vile passions" sounds more natural...

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There should be no room for petty passions


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is no place for base emotions in the heart of..


Explanation:
an alternative

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should be not room for weak/low passions


Explanation:
bajas pasiones se refiere a una persona sensible que se deja dominar facil.

Example sentence(s):
  • no debe haber espacion para bajas pasiones en el corazon de una persona.
  • should be not room for low passions/weak passions in a person hearts.
avelina fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2117 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There should be no space for low passions in the heart of revolutionaries


Explanation:
There should be no space for low passions in the heart of revolutionaries


    Reference: http://www.bettinavaamondetranslations.com/
BettinaVaamonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish