KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

permeando

English translation: gaining ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permeando
English translation:gaining ground
Entered by: Marina Menendez

00:38 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: permeando
"Cada vez está permeando más este servicio y estamos buscando..."

Refers to a new service that is turning out to be surprisingly popular. I just can't find an elegant way to say "permeando" in English. (It's not "saturating the market" because sales haven't gone that high.) I'd appreciate your thoughts!
mary bowen
United States
gaining ground
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Yep! Perfect! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gaining ground
Marina Menendez
5permeating
Thais Maria Lips
4...this service is penetrating/filtering though
Lydia De Jorge
4infiltratingreliablewriters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaining ground


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Yep! Perfect! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth y buen fin de semana!

agree  Marian Martin
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! Buen fin de semana!

agree  Mónica Algazi
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente Marina!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permeating


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-27 00:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"permeating the market" is a common marketing expression

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltrating


Explanation:
eg. "Exchange traded funds (ETFs) that focus on currencies are infiltrating the market as hedging instruments and are gaining popularity among investors of all ..."
markets.chron.com/chron?Page=Quote&Ticker=FXE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2007-10-27 01:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"infiltrating the market", I meant to say, of course- sorry!

reliablewriters
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...this service is penetrating/filtering though


Explanation:
another option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187