KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la concreción de los objetivos de la expedición son metas a alcanzar

English translation: Accomplishing the objectives of the expedition is the pursued goal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la concreción de los objetivos de la expedición son metas a alcanzar
English translation:Accomplishing the objectives of the expedition is the pursued goal
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:53 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: la concreción de los objetivos de la expedición son metas a alcanzar
(Términos y condiciones de excursiones)

La concreción de los objetivos de la expedición son metas a alcanzar y no implican una obligación contractual para nuestra empresa. XX no es responsable de cualquier retraso o alteración del itinerario establecido a causa de enfermedad, mal clima o cualquier otra circunstancia claramente fuera de nuestro control.
Brenda Joseph
Accomplishing the objectives of the expedition is the pursued goal
Explanation:
El original está mal redactado. No hay concordancia S-V
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The accomplishment of the expedition's objectives represents goals to be reached
Henry Hinds
5 +1Accomplishing the objectives of the expedition is the pursued goal
Marina Menendez
4 +2Achieving the objectives of the expedition is (just)/a (mere) goal
Adriana Penco
5Although we set ourselves the goal of achieving the expedition's objectives, our firm cannot bind ..Bubo Coromandus
5the materialization of the expedition's aims are targets to be achieved
Elizabeth Medina
4the realization of sending the objectives are achievable goals
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Our aim is (simply) to achieve the goals of the expedition
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accomplishing the objectives of the expedition is the pursued goal


Explanation:
El original está mal redactado. No hay concordancia S-V

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achieving the objectives of the expedition is (just)/a (mere) goal


Explanation:
Creo que ése es el sentido, restrictivo.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: agrre with your interpretation
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol.

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo! Sí, algo rioplatense, barrio al fin...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The accomplishment of the expedition's objectives represents goals to be reached


Explanation:
La concreción de los objetivos de la expedición son metas a alcanzar y no implican una obligación contractual para nuestra empresa = The accomplishment of the expedition's objectives represents goals to be reached but does not imply any contractual obligation for our company

Igual opino que el original está mal escrito.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  Alice Zuzek
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, ZZK.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the realization of sending the objectives are achievable goals


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our aim is (simply) to achieve the goals of the expedition


Explanation:
a simple way of expressing it. The content of the bracket is optional,

Our aim is to achieve the goals of the expedition, and we are thereby under no contractual obligation.....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the materialization of the expedition's aims are targets to be achieved


Explanation:
Hope this option is useful...

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Although we set ourselves the goal of achieving the expedition's objectives, our firm cannot bind ..


Explanation:
... our firm cannot bind itself contractually to achieving them.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310