KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el arte del extremo oriente y el occidental

English translation: Far East and Western art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el arte del extremo oriente y el occidental
English translation:Far East and Western art
Entered by: Marina Menendez

18:47 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: el arte del extremo oriente y el occidental
diferencia radical entre el arte del extremo oriente y el occidental.

radical difference between Far East’s art and Wester’s art.

O debería ser Westerner's????
Richard Ramirez
Far East and Western art
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 18:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTE DEL EXTREMO ORIENTE FAR EAST ART
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:xRCTVGUX0oMJ:www.uam.es...

14397 Far East Art. (Ob). 6. 1. 14398 Methodology in Art History. (Ob). 6. 2. 14399 History of Design and Graph Illustration ...
www.uam.es/servicios/administrativos/ordenacion/oferta_acad...

RAMAKRISHNANANDA CENTER, 96 Avenue B, 646-436-7010: SACRED ART COLLECTION, A gallery of Far East Art portraying gods and demigods, deities, ...
www.thevillager.com/villager_139/exhibitions.html - 15k -

Faculty of Arts. Spring 2008, Far East Art (DU1249, in Czech). Field Seminary: Theory and Practice of the Art Presentation, Museum of Art (DU1356k, ...
www.muni.cz/people/82366/teaching - 18k

Western art is the art of Europe, and those parts of the world that have come to follow predominantly European cultural traditions such as North America. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_art_history - 89k

One of the finest and most focused collections of Western art in America, the Museum features paintings of the Old West by Frederic Remington, ...
www.sidrmuseum.org/ - 18k

Buy The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art - Price Range: US$20.00 - US$27.00 from 2 sellers.
www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=/isbn=97805... -

In Art History most attention has been given to the big influence of Japanese Art on the development of Western Art and Craft in the second half of the ...
www.euronet.nl/users/artnv/Japart.index.html - 32k
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fear-Eastern art and Western art
Terry Burgess
5the art of the Far East and the WestNikolaj Widenmann
5The art of the Far East and WestAlaa Yaghi
5Far East and Western art
Marina Menendez
3art of the Far East and that of the West
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fear-Eastern art and Western art


Explanation:
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 18:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón!
Quise decir "Far"
:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not that I disagree, is just that Marina gave me references.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi: I agree with you but it would be better if you omitted the first art word acordin to English Syntax
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alaa:-)

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 mins
  -> Gracias, César:-)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Elizabeth:-). Unfortunately the "asker" disagrees:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Far East and Western art


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 18:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTE DEL EXTREMO ORIENTE FAR EAST ART
http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:xRCTVGUX0oMJ:www.uam.es...

14397 Far East Art. (Ob). 6. 1. 14398 Methodology in Art History. (Ob). 6. 2. 14399 History of Design and Graph Illustration ...
www.uam.es/servicios/administrativos/ordenacion/oferta_acad...

RAMAKRISHNANANDA CENTER, 96 Avenue B, 646-436-7010: SACRED ART COLLECTION, A gallery of Far East Art portraying gods and demigods, deities, ...
www.thevillager.com/villager_139/exhibitions.html - 15k -

Faculty of Arts. Spring 2008, Far East Art (DU1249, in Czech). Field Seminary: Theory and Practice of the Art Presentation, Museum of Art (DU1356k, ...
www.muni.cz/people/82366/teaching - 18k

Western art is the art of Europe, and those parts of the world that have come to follow predominantly European cultural traditions such as North America. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Western_art_history - 89k

One of the finest and most focused collections of Western art in America, the Museum features paintings of the Old West by Frederic Remington, ...
www.sidrmuseum.org/ - 18k

Buy The Meeting of Eastern and Western Art - Price Range: US$20.00 - US$27.00 from 2 sellers.
www.preciomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=/isbn=97805... -

In Art History most attention has been given to the big influence of Japanese Art on the development of Western Art and Craft in the second half of the ...
www.euronet.nl/users/artnv/Japart.index.html - 32k

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The art of the Far East and West


Explanation:
the best english structure for the sentence

Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the art of the Far East and the West


Explanation:
See the below sample sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.roselandgallery.com/biography/14/
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art of the Far East and that of the West


Explanation:
... between the art of the Far East and that of the West... is how I might put it as a UK native speaker

The Arts of China - Google Books Result
by Michael Sullivan - 1999 - Art - 342 pages
Political pressures apart, the Chinese art world was coming to look more and more like that of the West, The old debate between guohua and xihua was not ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0520218779...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-31 06:58:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks :-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input, I'll take that into account next time.