KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se orienta hacia el sur

English translation: ... get their bearings toward the south


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se orienta hacia el sur
English translation:... get their bearings toward the south
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:49 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se orienta hacia el sur
los chinos se orientan hacia el sur.

Chinese people are oriented towards the South.

es así como lo diría un nativo?
Richard Ramirez
... get their bearings toward the south
Explanation:
Oxford


 orientarse v pron
1 (ubicarse) to get one’s bearings, orient oneself, orientate oneself (BrE); (no perderse) to find one’s way around; los antiguos navegantes se orientaban por las estrellas in ancient times sailors steered by
the stars
2 a (girar): plantas que se orientan hacia el sol plantas that turn toward(s) the sun
b (inclinarse): las tres hermanas se orientaron hacia las ciencias the three sisters went in for o opted for science
c (caus) (informarse) to get information

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
so, get ones bearings....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1look toward the south
Cesar Serrano
4el pueblo chino se orienta al Sur
tenis
4... get their bearings toward the south
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... get their bearings toward the south


Explanation:
Oxford


 orientarse v pron
1 (ubicarse) to get one’s bearings, orient oneself, orientate oneself (BrE); (no perderse) to find one’s way around; los antiguos navegantes se orientaban por las estrellas in ancient times sailors steered by
the stars
2 a (girar): plantas que se orientan hacia el sol plantas that turn toward(s) the sun
b (inclinarse): las tres hermanas se orientaron hacia las ciencias the three sisters went in for o opted for science
c (caus) (informarse) to get information

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
so, get ones bearings....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el pueblo chino se orienta al Sur


Explanation:
también
"los chinos se orientan al Sur"
"los chinos están orientados hacia el Sur"

aunque habría que ver el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-10-30 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, creí que preguntabas al revés...

tenis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look toward the south


Explanation:
look toward the south

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
13 mins
  -> Thanks Terry! Saludos!