KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el corazón asiatico y el europeo

English translation: the Asian and European hearts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el corazón asiatico y el europeo
English translation:the Asian and European hearts
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:01 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: el corazón asiatico y el europeo
The Asian's heart and the European

the Asian heart and the European

the Asia's heart and Europe's

cómo es la forma correcta?
Richard Ramirez
the Asian and European hearts
Explanation:
The Asian heart
The Eurpoean heart
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Asian and European hearts
Terry Burgess
4 +1the Asian heart and the European one
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the Asian and European heart
Maria Elena Martinez
4the Asiatic heart and the European heart
Elizabeth Medina
3Asian heart and European heartkelime


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Asian and European hearts


Explanation:
The Asian heart
The Eurpoean heart

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok
Notes to answerer
Asker: el texto en español dice: el corazon asiatico y el europeo. Entonces queda igual? "hearts"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack:-)

agree  Alaa Yaghi
27 mins
  -> Thanks again, Alaa:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Asian and European heart


Explanation:
una idea

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Asian heart and the European one


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 19:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés, a diferencia el español, cuando se usa un adjetivo, no se prenomoniliza automáticamente, y hay que agrerar un pronombre. En este caso, "one"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: It sounds more natural too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asian heart and European heart


Explanation:
Me parece que en ingles no precisa en este caso poner el articulo "the". Ademas, me parece necesario repetir la palabra "heart" en vez de ponerla en plural para subrayar la diferencia entre los dos (el asiatico y el europeo).

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Asiatic heart and the European heart


Explanation:
This seems like a literary text to me. There is equal emphasis on "asiático" and "europeo". "Asian" is a term coined relatively recently by Anglo Saxon historians, and it doesn't really mean anything. This is why I prefer "Asiatic." It has more flavor, not so academic sounding.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24