KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

carrete, carretear (Chile)

English translation: chilling, to chill out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrete, carretear (Chile)
English translation:chilling, to chill out
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:39 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: carrete, carretear (Chile)
Necesito los equivalentes de estos dos términos, para EEUU, por favor.

Carrete es aquello que los jóvenes hacen para divertirse los fines de semana y en vacaciones (desde ir a fiestas o discotheques hasta reunirse con amigos en la casa de uno de ellos). Es decir, carretear es pasar un buen rato.

¡Gracias!

ES MUY URGENTE, PORFI!!!!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
chill, chill out
Explanation:
As in, chilling with my friends, at the beach, etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Bruton
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris and compay! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hang out
Ursula del-Aguila
4 +4chill, chill out
Chris Bruton
4go clubbing and let it all hang out
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hang out


Explanation:
En Dallas utilizamos la frase de "hang out" cuando sales a hacer ese tipo de cosas que describes, salir con amigos, ir a bailar, ir al cine, etc...
Espero te ayude.

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: exactamente lo que pensaba "postear" :-D
1 min
  -> gracias =)

agree  teju
10 mins

agree  jmf: go [out] partying and/or hang out seem like the best options
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chill, chill out


Explanation:
As in, chilling with my friends, at the beach, etc.

Chris Bruton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Chris and compay! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybila Canobra: well done Chris....that's the exact meaning
1 min
  -> many thanks

agree  teju: Como sustantivo, se entiende mejor chilling.
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: también
41 mins
  -> muy amable

agree  xxxJPW
3 hrs
  -> appreciate it

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go clubbing and let it all hang out


Explanation:
In Chilean, carretear means to get out in your car with your buddies, drink a lot and go to several parties or discos in one night, get boisterous, pick up girls (or guys). So "hang" or "chill out" sounds too ... sedate or intellectual. No offense! :)

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Elizabeth. Te creo que ese haya sido el significado inicialmente, pero ahora todo es "carrete"; tengo dos hijas que no beben alcohol ni son alocadas, y nunca les falta el "carrete", de viernes a domingo :) Te explico esto porque voy a usar "chill/chill out", que me parece suficiente para el contexto, que es una propuesta para un proyecto de diseño gráfico. ¡Gracias de todos modos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Clubbing is going to clubs (from what the asker described, that's not all they do) and "let it all hang out" has a different meaning, as far a I know, it means to loosen up, behave in a free manner, be yourself.
14 mins
  -> A pero claro, por supuesto, en vista del contexto que me das "chill" es la traducción indicada.