KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

justa correspondencia

English translation: well deserved


16:03 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: justa correspondencia
Permítanme que inicie mi intervención con un turno de agradecimientos, porque cortesía obliga y, además, es de justa correspondencia.
bernar3
English translation:well deserved
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3well deserved
Daniel Greuel
5deserved
Ursula del-Aguila
4it's only fair to return the gesture
Elizabeth Medina
4(it is) only fair
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deserved


Explanation:
No hay una traducción exacta, pero la frase se puede traducir como "deserved" que en español podría ser "justa correspondencia" o "merecido".
Espero esto te ayude un poco.


Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it is) only fair


Explanation:
Otra forma en la que lo he visto por ahí.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well deserved


Explanation:
una opción

Daniel Greuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
43 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but it's not a PRO term so I have voted "non-PRO"
2 hrs

agree  xxxB Sweeney
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's only fair to return the gesture


Explanation:
I thought and thought, and though "it's only fair" sounded like the best suggestion, it lacked some little thing..."to return the gesture" fits with "correspondencia." Hope this helps.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans