KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ciudad de los Contenidos Digitales

English translation: Digital City


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciudad de los Contenidos Digitales
English translation:Digital City
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:03 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Ciudad de los Contenidos Digitales
Como su nombre indica es una ciudad o polígono industrial donde estarán las empresas relacionadas con el "mundillo" digital.

Ciudad de los Contenidos Digitales

Muchas gracias
bernar3
Digital City
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Digital City
Lydia De Jorge
4Digital Content HubBubo Coromandus
3 +1City of Digital Content
Elizabeth Medina
4Silicon Estate
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Digital City


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like it!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias Allegro!

agree  xxxB Sweeney
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City of Digital Content


Explanation:
Have Googled and there are a lot of references to Digital City, digital content, and one reference to Digital City Content.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silicon Estate


Explanation:
if this is an industrial estate - can't very well use "Silicon City"

There's even one here:

PGM Surveyors - 6 Silicon Estate - Wadsworth Road - Perivale ...6 silicon estate wadsworth road - perivale middlesex. located close to hanger lane and the a406 north cicular road, a40 western avenue and a4100 ealing road ...
www.paterandgoodman.co.uk/nindustrial76_6_silicon_estate_wa... - 13k


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Digital Content Hub


Explanation:
"hub" means "cubo" (literal) and "eje" (figurative)

Example sentence(s):
  • With its cultural and technological strengths and the government's steadfast commitment to establishing Taiwan as a digital content hub for the Asia-Pacific and global Chinese-language markets, investment opportunities abound for foreign investment in ...

    Reference: http://investintaiwan.nat.gov.tw/en/opp/inds/digital_content...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans