KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

escenario de la cabina en los cinematografos

English translation: projection room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escenario de la cabina en los cinematografos
English translation:projection room
Entered by: Angel_7

12:10 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: escenario de la cabina en los cinematografos
Context is leglislation detailing how public entertainment facilities are to be constructed, not specificially cinemas, but I think this is referring to the switchboard for the electric current in a cinema.

I wonder what the "cabina" of a cinema, where the movie projector is, is called in English.

El cuadro de distribución se dispondrá lo más alejado posible del escenario de la cabina en los cinematógrafos y en todo caso fuera del acceso público.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
projection room
Explanation:
http://www.villatheatre.com/photos/ProjectionCenter.html

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/~uczxflm/society/facilities/projection_...

suerte :)
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4projection room
Daniel Greuel
4projector room
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projection room


Explanation:
http://www.villatheatre.com/photos/ProjectionCenter.html

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/~uczxflm/society/facilities/projection_...

suerte :)

Daniel Greuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
12 mins

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
19 mins

agree  Robin Levey
43 mins

agree  xxxJPW
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projector room


Explanation:
away from the projector room area

My take...

good luck


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/bristol/content/images/2005/04/08/water...
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8