KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ganar tiempo hasta situarnos en la misma línea de salida

English translation: that allows us to catch up with other ...LIP technology and start together with them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganar tiempo hasta situarnos en la misma línea de salida
English translation:that allows us to catch up with other ...LIP technology and start together with them
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:39 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tobacco
Spanish term or phrase: ganar tiempo hasta situarnos en la misma línea de salida
el objetivo que se persigue es colaborar con las autoridades para reconducir el proceso hacia el establecimiento de una norma europea que nos permita ganar tiempo hasta situarnos en la misma línea de salida de otras empresas que dispongan ya de las tecnologías LIP.

"ganar tiempo hasta situarnos en la misma línea de salida" ¿Alguien tiene alguna idea?

Gracias!
Poughkeepsie
Spain
that allows us to catch up with other ...LIP technology and start together with them
Explanation:
...that allows us to catch up with other companies who already use LIP technology and start together with them.
eso entiendo, que harán esfuerzos para que salga una norma que "demore" un lanzamiento hasta que ellos tengan la misma tecnología que sus competidores.
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1give/allow us enough time to get to the same level as ...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1that allows us to catch up with other ...LIP technology and start together with them
Adriana Penco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that allows us to catch up with other ...LIP technology and start together with them


Explanation:
...that allows us to catch up with other companies who already use LIP technology and start together with them.
eso entiendo, que harán esfuerzos para que salga una norma que "demore" un lanzamiento hasta que ellos tengan la misma tecnología que sus competidores.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give/allow us enough time to get to the same level as ...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans