KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

provoca que ésta sea más incompleta y que aumenten

English translation: makes it less complete, therefore increasing the compounds ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:provoca que ésta sea más incompleta y que aumenten
English translation:makes it less complete, therefore increasing the compounds ...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:42 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tobacco
Spanish term or phrase: provoca que ésta sea más incompleta y que aumenten
La utilización de un papel de liar “LIP”, menos permeable para empeorar la combustión, provoca que ésta sea más incompleta y que aumenten, por consiguiente, los compuestos del humo de cigarrillo.

Obivamente, necesito ayuda... "provoca que ésta sea más incompleta y que aumenten" ... ¿Alguien que quiere echar una mano?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
makes it less complete, therefore increasing the compounds ...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-13 15:31:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3makes it less complete, therefore increasing the compounds ...
Lydia De Jorge
4means that combustion is less complete and that .... increase/rise/go up
Noni Gilbert
3makes it more incompelte and thus the cigarette smoke compounds become greater
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes it more incompelte and thus the cigarette smoke compounds become greater


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means that combustion is less complete and that .... increase/rise/go up


Explanation:
Dithered over whether to stay with more incomplete - I suppose it does emphasise the incompleteness but it really does sound pretty odd in English.

Provoca que - yuk!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes it less complete, therefore increasing the compounds ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-13 15:31:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome!!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias viva madrid!!

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> Thank you John Paul!

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sinead!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans