KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ausente reparto

English translation: addressee absent (on delivery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ausente reparto
English translation:addressee absent (on delivery)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:29 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / post office delivery
Spanish term or phrase: ausente reparto
What is the meaning in English of "Ausente Reparto" from a list of possible delivery options on a Spanish envelope? (Others were "Entregado a domicilio, direccion incorrecta, desconocido/a, fallecido/a etc.)
kifriedman
United States
addressee absent on delivery
Explanation:
I've got the following options on the envelope here in front of me:
Desconocido/se ausentó sin dejar señas/dirección insuficiente/dirección incorrecta/no figura en buzones/rehusado

Is this using registered post (correo certificado)? If that's the case then I imagine that this is that the recipient wasn't there to sign for receipt and so delivery couldn't be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*addressee absent* may well be sufficient - see point 5 on this document: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_fra_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
This did the trick. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2addressee absent on delivery
Noni Gilbert
3 +1undeliverable
AllegroTrans
3Not called forxxxJPW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeliverable


Explanation:
maybe a stopped up letterbox, no letterbox etc. etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not called for


Explanation:
It could be undeliverable, for the reasons suggested by my colleague AllegroTrans; or possibly it may be "not called for" - in this country, items are held for a certain period of time to enable the recipient to collect from a Post Office at his/her convenience: if this period elapses, the letter or item is marked "not called for" and returned to the sender;
OR it could be that the property in question is vacant/empty so the item cannot be properly delivered, for example, if there is a signature required....

Hope this helps you in some way!

xxxJPW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addressee absent on delivery


Explanation:
I've got the following options on the envelope here in front of me:
Desconocido/se ausentó sin dejar señas/dirección insuficiente/dirección incorrecta/no figura en buzones/rehusado

Is this using registered post (correo certificado)? If that's the case then I imagine that this is that the recipient wasn't there to sign for receipt and so delivery couldn't be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*addressee absent* may well be sufficient - see point 5 on this document: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/serv_doc/serv_doc_fra_en.ht...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
This did the trick. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deborah.