KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Que he referido.

English translation: that I have mentioned, related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que he referido.
English translation:that I have mentioned, related
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:45 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Que he referido.
Desde que tuvo lugar la extraña aventura que he referido, hasta que volví de Toledo, trancurrió cerca de un año, durante el cual no dejó de presentárseme a la imaginación su recuerdo.

Since the time when the strange adventure that I referred to, happened, until the moment I came back to Toledo, about a year had elapsed, during which her memory never ceased to come to my imagination.

Que les parece en general, algun comentario?
Richard Ramirez
that I have mentioned, related
Explanation:
Son 2
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Mr Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that I have mentioned, related
Henry Hinds
4 +2that I have told (about)
Marina Menendez
4already related
Sp-EnTranslator
4I have retold
Adriana Penco
3aforementionedxxxJPW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que he referido.
that I have told (about)


Explanation:
referir: contar (una historia, anécdota)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-09 02:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that I reffered to... sería "a la que he hecho referencia/ la que he mencionado"

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: Right!
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Maria523
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que he referido.
that I have mentioned, related


Explanation:
Son 2

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
thanks Mr Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 min
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que he referido.
I have retold


Explanation:
Ahora sí.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No, "retelled" estaría bien en efecto (aunque es una palabra bien inusitada, no la recomiendo, mucha gente la criticaría); "retold" está bien si lo refiere por segunda vez (o más), pero no hay indicación de que sea el caso.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que he referido.
already related


Explanation:
*sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-11-09 03:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the strange events/adventure of the story I already related"

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aforementioned


Explanation:
if you put this before "strange adventure" it might sound ok, another possible solution...

xxxJPW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans