KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ponemos todos los sentidos

English translation: we do all what we can and a little bit more to get the "happy end".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: ponemos todos los sentidos
English translation:we do all what we can and a little bit more to get the "happy end".
Entered by: LiaBarros

11:22 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ponemos todos los sentidos
Asi pues le ponemos todos los sentidos y uno más para conseguir un final feliz
Dennis Wright
we do all what we can and a little bit more to get the "happy end".
Explanation:

I would translate it just taking care on the "meanings" not the words because what is important in this context (if I understood it correctly) is: they have a goal and will do all to get it.

It's another idea. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-11-14 23:22:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dennis. I couldn't imagine was mine, really. :)
Selected response from:

LiaBarros
Grading comment
thanks Lia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we do all what we can and a little bit more to get the "happy end".
LiaBarros
5we use all five senses, plus the sixth one
Mapi
3reach/stimulate/tap into
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we use all five senses, plus the sixth one


Explanation:
It makes perfect sense to me to use almost a literal translation here, not that the suggestions so far are bad of course, just another idea

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach/stimulate/tap into


Explanation:
Creo que aqui se refiere a la expresion (llegar a “tocar” los sentidos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-10 11:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to go would be:
we have included everything
we have left no stones unturned
we have ensured that everything which might be needed is present
we have considered everything (for a full experience)
We have (addressed/engaged) all of the senses (and then some) in order to ensure a happy ending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-10 17:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dennis,

Based upon your note after we had answered:

The answer is definitely-"We have (addressed/engaged) all of the senses (and then some) in order to ensure a happy ending( a most pleasant experience... -(reached/stimulated/tapped into), etc.......

This is the idea you are looking for here based on what you have stated this is for!!!! 100% sure! Best of luck to you!


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we do all what we can and a little bit more to get the "happy end".


Explanation:

I would translate it just taking care on the "meanings" not the words because what is important in this context (if I understood it correctly) is: they have a goal and will do all to get it.

It's another idea. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2007-11-14 23:22:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dennis. I couldn't imagine was mine, really. :)

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Lia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dita67: Yo creo que ponerle todos los sentidos o los cinco sentidos a algo significa "to give sth one´s full attention" Si se refiere a prestar atención a algo para que salga bien.
14 mins
  -> también es una idea, depende de como lo "leyamos". Gracias por tu comentario, Dita.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: whatever it refers to, this seems to cover it!
27 mins
  -> thans Deborah!

agree  John Cutler
6 hrs
  -> thanks John.

agree  Maria523
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!