KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

plenas olimpiadas

English translation: right in the middle of/during/at the time of the Olympic Games


10:49 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: plenas olimpiadas
Por favor Maria, que naciste en plenas olimpiadas, tú no tienes ni idea de lo que fue la epoca franquista
Dennis Wright
English translation:right in the middle of/during/at the time of the Olympic Games
Explanation:
Just a guess as I don't have much context to go on:

I presume the person is saying to Maria that, as she was born at the time the Olympic Games were held (in Barcelona 1992??) she wouldn't have any idea what it was like to have lived in Franco's era.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4right in the middle of/during/at the time of the Olympic Games
Lisa McCarthy
3 +2an Olympics baby
nedra
4 +1complete freedom/full democracy
Edward Tully


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right in the middle of/during/at the time of the Olympic Games


Explanation:
Just a guess as I don't have much context to go on:

I presume the person is saying to Maria that, as she was born at the time the Olympic Games were held (in Barcelona 1992??) she wouldn't have any idea what it was like to have lived in Franco's era.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
8 hrs

agree  Maria523
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete freedom/full democracy


Explanation:
Just 2 ideas, but I think this is the general meaning...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I think that's the idea too.
3 hrs
  -> thank you John! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an Olympics baby


Explanation:
another suggestion to try to express the idea of generational difference

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Deborah!

agree  Brian McDougall
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brian.