KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

La Ruat de la seda fue la gran vía de comunicación económica...

English translation: The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between...


16:08 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: La Ruat de la seda fue la gran vía de comunicación económica...
La Ruat de la seda fue la gran vía de comunicación económica, religiosa y culrural entre oriente y Occidente.

The Silk Route was the mayor means of economic, religious and cultural communication between East and West.

¿De qué otra forma lo puedo colocar?
Richard Ramirez
English translation:The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between...
Explanation:
La frase entera sería:

The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between the East and West.
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The silk route was the gateway for economic communication...
Gregory Vigo
4La Ruta de la Seda fue el más importante método de comunicación....
tsosa1939
4The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between...
John Cutler
4The Silk Road
OSWALDO MESIAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Silk Road


Explanation:
Es el nombre histórico comúnmente usado


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silk_Road
OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between...


Explanation:
La frase entera sería:

The Silk Road was the greatest pathway of economic, religious and cultural contact between the East and West.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ok

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Ruta de la Seda fue el más importante método de comunicación....


Explanation:
major = más importante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 17:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como lo planteaste, parecía que deseabas la traducción al español

tsosa1939
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: El original está en español, por lo tanto necesito las alternativas en inglés.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The silk route was the gateway for economic communication...


Explanation:
Gateway implies entrance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silk road, defintivamente

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
13 mins