KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ANTECEDENTES (in this context)

English translation: recitals or background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ANTECEDENTES (in this context)
English translation:recitals or background
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:43 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / extraordinary community charges explanation
Spanish term or phrase: ANTECEDENTES (in this context)
In the minutes of a meeting of an Owners' (co-proprietors) Association where some extraordinary expenditure has been approved. It goes on to detail the projected work and expenses - huge costs to be paid over 3 years. I just don't know what antecedentes can mean here.
Record and Report don't quite seem to fit...

N.B., this work that has been approved but not yet carried out, so I find "antecedentes" quite confusing here!

I'd be grateful for any suggestions - many thanks!

------------------------------
COMUNIDAD DE PROPIETARIOS

CUOTAS EXTRAORDINARIAS OBRAS – ******ANTECEDENTES******

ACTA NUMERO NN (DD/MM/YYYY)

Se aprueban los trabajos a ejecutar en los edificios con objeto de solicitar sus correspondientes presupuestos que deberán ser aprobados en próxima reunión. Dichos trabajos son:
a) Impermeabilización y reparación completa de tejados y canalones.
b) Instalación de Antenas Colectivas.
c) Sustitución de Ascensores., etc.....
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
recitals or background
Explanation:
En los documentos legales la parte que describe los antecedentes, la historia, las bases del asunto en cuestions se llama "Recitals" o algunas veces "background"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-01-12 19:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this case it is "background" it seems to me that it is making reference to the special assessment that was approved and it refers back to the document where the work and fees were approved... makes sense?
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Background it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recitals or background
Lorenia Rincon
5antecedentsVittorio Ferretti
4previous cases
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antecedents


Explanation:
Webster's "coming or going before in time"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestion!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recitals or background


Explanation:
En los documentos legales la parte que describe los antecedentes, la historia, las bases del asunto en cuestions se llama "Recitals" o algunas veces "background"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-01-12 19:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this case it is "background" it seems to me that it is making reference to the special assessment that was approved and it refers back to the document where the work and fees were approved... makes sense?

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Background it is!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Lorenia for such a speedy response! Does this still work for things that haven't yet happened? The work and expenses are all planned for the future, and there''s no mention of any historical background... just this breakdown of the projected work and costs.

Asker: It didn't, but the lightbulb is beginning to glow!

Asker: Thanks for making me look at this document in a completely different way! I see now that it consists of minutes of a PREVIOUS meeting as well as the latest! This hadn't been at all clear to me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: :)))))))
2 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: Background
25 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Backgound, absolutely...
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous cases


Explanation:
Previous cases when there has been an "extraordinary" extra charge to residents for specific work to be carried out. This is how I read it immediately, although I suppose the background to this particular case is also feasible, as in Lorenia's notes.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Noni! I hadn't udrerstood at all that this doc lists the minutes of a previous meeting as well as the latest - which makes Lorenia's answer fit perfectly. But your help is much appreciated - especially on a Saturday evening!