KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

queda a libre elección del presentador.

English translation: (The speaker) will freely select the topic of his/her presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queda a libre elección del presentador.
English translation:(The speaker) will freely select the topic of his/her presentation
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:57 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: queda a libre elección del presentador.
xxx agendará una presentación de 60 minutos para cada uno de los interesados. El contenido de la presentación queda (phrase)
Chivi
(The speaker) will freely select the topic of his/her presentation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7will be selected by the presenter
Laura Stripp
4 +4is to be chosen by the presenter/will be the presenter's own choice.
Noni Gilbert
4 +3is at the discretion of the presenter
Jason Hall
3(The speaker) will freely select the topic of his/her presentation
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is to be chosen by the presenter/will be the presenter's own choice.


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions to get the ball rolling.

HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or ... own discretion
6 mins
  -> The (choice of) subject is at the speaker's own discretion. Yes, that's good too! Thanks Carol.

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Victoria Burns:
35 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Kate Major
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The speaker) will freely select the topic of his/her presentation


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is at the discretion of the presenter


Explanation:
That is how I would say it!

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, you coincide with Carol's suggestion (see above) - great minds obviously thinking alike.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Janine Libbey
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Perhaps "shall be left at the presenter's own discretion"?
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will be selected by the presenter


Explanation:
The content of the presentation will be selected by the presenter.

Let's hope this works! - This is my first Kudoz answer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 19:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Deborah's suggestion

Laura Stripp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And a fine one to kick off with. Welcome Laura - Noni.
2 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  RichardDeegan
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I suggest "will be freely selected by the presenter"
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thank you patrice!

agree  Marisa Raich: Or "by the speaker"
3 hrs
  -> I think that's a good option too, thank you!

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> thank you martin!

agree  Gacela20
1 day8 hrs