KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

serán de recibo todas aquellas apreciaciones sobre

English translation: any insights will be welcomed about ...


17:35 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: serán de recibo todas aquellas apreciaciones sobre
Además de las consideraciones sobre las tecnologías, las plataformas y los servicios que cada proponente considere conveniente presentar, serán de recibo todas aquellas apreciaciones sobre elementos a incluir, eliminar o modificar del contenido de la presente Consulta Pública (en el caso en el que esta se transformara en el futuro en una licitación). Las mencionadas apreciaciones deberán ser presentadas por escrito, junto con los materiales complementarios.
xxx no emitirá juicio de valor alguno sobre cualquier propuesta. Tampoco puntuará técnicamente las propuestas, ni generará ningún ranking o resumen.
Chivi
English translation:any insights will be welcomed about ...
Explanation:
one way of putting it
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4any insights will be welcomed about ...
Patricia Rosas
4[XX] shall entertain any opinions as to.......
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
any insights will be welcomed about ...


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia...happy new year!

agree  Mónica Algazi
30 mins
  -> ¡gracias, Mónica!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, insights or opinions (later in the text it refers to them as "propuestas" so I'm not suggesting proposal here) // It seems to be something more substantial than "suggestions", although that's certainly the general idea. Un abrazo :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Deborah. It seems to me that simple "suggestions" would work well, too, no?

agree  Marian Martin
4 days
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[XX] shall entertain any opinions as to.......


Explanation:
I believe that "apreciaciones" would translate best as considerations or opinions. Proposals, mentioned later in the text, would seem to include other components besides, or in addition to, the referred apreciaciones.
"Serán de recibo" means that these apreciaciones will be considered or entertained, i.e., "received", not rejected.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32