KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dirección unilateral

English translation: ver abajo...


21:50 Jan 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: dirección unilateral
No entiendo la primera frase ¿qué es una dirección unilateral?

En caso de cambio de la dirección unilateral de la XXX, la compañía mantiene la potestad de poder cancelar el mencionado contrato con efectos al día en que el Sr. Y haya cesado en tal dirección.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:ver abajo...
Explanation:
Es español nativo? Es que "En caso de cambio de la dirección unilateral de la XXX" no debe leerse "En caso de cambio unilateral de la dirección de la XXX" ?

En caso de cambio unilateral de la dirección de la XXX ...
-->
If the management of XXX is changed unilaterally ... (then the other company can cancel the contract as from the day on which Mr. Y is ousted).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7unilateral management
Expialidocious
4 +3ver abajo...
Robin Levey
4one-way direction
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-way direction


Explanation:
O sea que va en un solo sentido.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unilateral management


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. However, it seems possible that it could be the "cambio" that is unilateral. Either way, "dirrección" is most likely "management," especially considering the second occurrence of the word.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
14 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 mins

agree  Marian Martin
27 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
57 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ver abajo...


Explanation:
Es español nativo? Es que "En caso de cambio de la dirección unilateral de la XXX" no debe leerse "En caso de cambio unilateral de la dirección de la XXX" ?

En caso de cambio unilateral de la dirección de la XXX ...
-->
If the management of XXX is changed unilaterally ... (then the other company can cancel the contract as from the day on which Mr. Y is ousted).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "unilateral change of management" makes sense
17 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: Absolutely, they're referring to a [possible] unilateral decision to change management. That's what I understand it as anyway. ;-)
50 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 day11 hrs