KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recorrer todo el camino para llegar

English translation: to arrive at the desired destination, one has to travel the whole distance..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorrer todo el camino para llegar
English translation:to arrive at the desired destination, one has to travel the whole distance..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:29 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Review about an artist
Spanish term or phrase: recorrer todo el camino para llegar
Del senderismo también aprendió que, para poder ver cosas que pocos ven y maravillas de la naturaleza, era necesario un esfuerzo, se tenia que **recorrer todo el camino para llegar** y poder gozar del espectáculo lumínico y natural.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
to arrive at the desired destination, one has to travel the whole distance..
Explanation:
meaning there are no 'short-cuts' to obtain your goals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To achieve your goals, you have to travel the distance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-18 20:35:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, Lisa!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Cheers Lydia - this fit in best with the text as a whole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to arrive at the desired destination, one has to travel the whole distance..
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1you had to toil all the way in order to get there and.....
Nelida Kreer
4one had to strike out off the beaten track and go the distanceBubo Coromandus
4journey on the entire path to arrive at the destination
Elizabeth Medina
4it's only by travelling the whole way that one arrives [+ more]
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's only by travelling the whole way that one arrives [+ more]


Explanation:
or reaches one's destination

reaps one's reward

achieves one's goal

attains the worthwhile

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one had to strike out off the beaten track and go the distance


Explanation:
in order to get to the best viewing points you have to go on foot, off the beaten track, and cover a distance

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you had to toil all the way in order to get there and.....


Explanation:
Another option, maybe. As the previous sentence mentions that an effort must be made, I thought that by using the verb "toil" you somehow convey the idea that it is not all easy going or a matter of travelling a required distance, but doing it with effort. Just an idea.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Danke schön. Saludos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journey on the entire path to arrive at the destination


Explanation:
Another option Hope it helps. ;)

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to arrive at the desired destination, one has to travel the whole distance..


Explanation:
meaning there are no 'short-cuts' to obtain your goals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-13 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To achieve your goals, you have to travel the distance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-18 20:35:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help, Lisa!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Cheers Lydia - this fit in best with the text as a whole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina!