KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a las cosas se las llama por su nombre

English translation: let's call a spade a spade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a las cosas se las llama por su nombre
English translation:let's call a spade a spade

18:20 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a las cosas se las llama por su nombre
Spanish term or phrase: a las cosas se las llama por su nombre
"pues las cosas se llaman por su nombre, en el sentido amplio de esta expresión"

My attempt:

"Let's call things by its name"
majopee
let's call a spade a spade
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19let's call a spade a spade
Victoria Burns
3Let's speak plainly/ say it how it isValHeiLin
3give it it's proper name
traductorchile


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
let's call a spade a spade


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: Beat me to it :)
0 min
  -> Thanks Owen!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
10 mins
  -> Thanks Deb. Have a good evening!

agree  María T. Vargas
11 mins
  -> Gracias mil María :-)

agree  Ximena Correa
17 mins
  -> Gracias mil Ximena :-)

agree  Sheilann: My first thought
18 mins
  -> Many thanks Sheilann!

agree  James Stevens-Arce: My first thought, as well.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Lydia De Jorge
37 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia :-)

agree  Stefan Boxhorn: That's it!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  Noni Gilbert: ...in the widest sense of the expression.
1 hr
  -> Mnay thanks :-)

agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr
  -> gracias Cesar

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gad Kohenov: It can be: Llamar al pan pan y al vino vino. In Italian it's dire pane al pane. In French appeler les choses par leur nom.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Diego Metzadour: yes, that is what people say here in California
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gacela :-)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give it it's proper name


Explanation:
or appropriate name
or everything in its proper place


traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's speak plainly/ say it how it is


Explanation:
-

ValHeiLin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish