KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pasta sopa de caracol con pollo desebrado

English translation: chicken soup with spiral noodles/pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasta sopa de caracol con pollo desebrado
English translation:chicken soup with spiral noodles/pasta
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:24 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Personal letter
Spanish term or phrase: pasta sopa de caracol con pollo desebrado
The letter has the word pasta written in directly over the word sopa...... I assume it's some kind of a spiral noodle/pasta in the soup with some sort of chicken.... I'm really not sure..... Any ideas what this might be....?

Context:
Se puso a hacerles de comer pasta
sopa de caracol con pollo desebrado
Robert Copeland
United States
chicken soup with spiral noodles/pasta
Explanation:
pollo desebrado just means shredded chicken, we don't use that distinction when talking about chicken soup, but you could if you wanted to. Caracol does mean conch and spiral. In this case I it is an adjective defining pasta, noodle when talking about chicken noodle soup.

http://www.campbellsoup.com.au/brands/product_detail.aspx?co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is spiral not shell. From the American Heritage Larousse Dictionary: caracol - snail; (concha) conch; (espiral) spiral; (rizo) curl;.........escalera de caracol - spiral staircase.
Selected response from:

MaryPdL
Grading comment
Really, most of the options could have been a possibility, but I decided to go with this option in the end.... Thanks to everyone for your great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chicken soup with spiral noodles/pasta
MaryPdL
5chicken broth with pasta shellsEnrique Huber
5chiken soup with shell pasta with shredded chicken
Carolina Ruiz
5chicken soup with pasta shellsyolanda Speece
4soup made with pasta shaped like conch shells and shredded chicken
Tom2004
5 -1Conch Soup with shredded chicken
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4Shredded chicken soup with noodles
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4pasta conch soup with shredded chichen
Lydia De Jorge
4 -1pasta, conch soup and shredded chicken
Richenel Ansano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta conch soup with shredded chichen


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conch Soup with shredded chicken


Explanation:
To begin with, the phrase should be "pollo desHebrado", but many people do not know how to spell and write it without the H. Please see the RAE definition >> Deshacer algo en partes muy delgadas, semejantes a hebras.

I would exclude the "PASTA" part unless it could be shown as overwritten, like in the original.

Anyway, here is a link; iincluding a recipe for those that may read this at lunch or dinner time!


    Reference: http://www.caske2000.org/cook/hondurasfood.htm#Sopa%20De%20C...
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yolanda Speece: This is spiral pasta (rotini) not conch
49 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pasta, conch soup and shredded chicken


Explanation:
The added "pasta" seems to be a separate item of a three item meal. Then this is a listing of three things rather than the description of a two-item combination plate.

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, the word pasta appears directly over the word soup, but neither word is scratched out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yolanda Speece: It is spiral pasta(rotini) not conch soup
45 mins
  -> Makes sense. Question to Robert: is the sopa scratched out?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shredded chicken soup with noodles


Explanation:
or Noodles with shredded chicken meat

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soup made with pasta shaped like conch shells and shredded chicken


Explanation:
how I see it!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken soup with pasta shells


Explanation:
Chunky Chicken Soup with Pasta Shells: The Best Chunky Chicken ...
The Chunky Chicken Soup with Pasta Shells recipe is one of the best recipes in the Cook'n Rotisserie Chicken collection.
www.dvo.com/recipe_pages/rotisserie/Chunky_Chicken_Soup_wit... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Rotisserie Chicken Recipes
Chunky Chicken Soup with Pasta Shells Lemony Chicken-Lentil Soup Rio Grande Chicken Soup Spring Arborio Rice and Chicken Soup Summertime Chicken Gazpacho ...
www.dvo.com/rotisserie-chicken-recipes.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Banana Leaves: Filipino Cooking and Much More - Google Books Result
by N. T. Alcuaz - 2005 - Cooking - 270 pages
Season with salt and pepper. Keep stirring while simmering for a couple of minutes. Serve hot. CHICKEN SOUP WITH PASTA SHELLS 2 c. pasta shells, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1412053781...
Catch A Bite: Lady Luck's Catering in Virginia Beach
Homemade hearty chicken soup with pasta shells, carrots, celery & onion served with a hearty house salad with a vidallia onion dressing & breadsticks ...
www.catch-a-bite.com/refresh/templates/in_shore_catering.ph... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Saludos Robert..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 18:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could include spiral noodles because of the spiral but it is shells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 18:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be chicken soup with ROTINI noodles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COULD BE CHICKEN ROTINI NOODLE SOUP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 18:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Progresso Chicken Rotini Soup : Cheap Eats
I got this 8-pack of Progresso Chicken and Rotini Soup (there are actually 2 varieties in this pack, Chicken and Rotini and Plain Chicken Noodle) for about ...
www.bloglander.com/cheapeats/2006/01/31/progresso-chicken-r... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
40 mins
  -> Thanks viva!

disagree  MaryPdL: caracol means spiral, not shell
41 mins
  -> In this instance it is rotini noodles. if you notice, i point this out later.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken soup with spiral noodles/pasta


Explanation:
pollo desebrado just means shredded chicken, we don't use that distinction when talking about chicken soup, but you could if you wanted to. Caracol does mean conch and spiral. In this case I it is an adjective defining pasta, noodle when talking about chicken noodle soup.

http://www.campbellsoup.com.au/brands/product_detail.aspx?co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is spiral not shell. From the American Heritage Larousse Dictionary: caracol - snail; (concha) conch; (espiral) spiral; (rizo) curl;.........escalera de caracol - spiral staircase.


    Reference: http://www.inmagine.com/fdc_single1/fdc900910-photo
    Reference: http://thebakehouse.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html
MaryPdL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Really, most of the options could have been a possibility, but I decided to go with this option in the end.... Thanks to everyone for your great suggestions!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken broth with pasta shells


Explanation:
from a Mexican- Italian menu.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiken soup with shell pasta with shredded chicken


Explanation:
Espero te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-16 00:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it was: Chicken soup with shell pasta and shredded chicken!
My mistake!


    Reference: http://healthylazy.tribe.net/thread/ca2ebfbd-6ef1-4c85-8761-...
    Reference: http://lwazcc.org/web/jcarstens/sandsoups.htm
Carolina Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish