KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

En cumplimiento del requerimiento arriba referenciado,se pone en su conocimiento

English translation: In accordance with the above-referenced requirement, you are hereby notified that/please be aware th


19:49 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / correspondencia oficial
Spanish term or phrase: En cumplimiento del requerimiento arriba referenciado,se pone en su conocimiento
El escrito oficial empieza... En cumplimiento del requerimiento arriba referenciado (recibido en fecha...) se pone en su conocimiento que.....
Gracias por adelantado!
delfin
English translation:In accordance with the above-referenced requirement, you are hereby notified that/please be aware th
Explanation:
I guess I ran out of characteres. The second part could be translated as "you are hereby notified that..." or "please be aware that". The "hereby" is very formal, but this sounds like a formal letter; however, that would depend on the exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 20:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, rather than "above-referenced", I would prefer "abovementioned" or "aforementioned".
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In compliance with the previously mentioned requirement, you are hereby notified
Robert Copeland
4 +1In accordance with the above-referenced requirement, you are hereby notified that/please be aware thNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In accordance with the above-referenced requirement, you are hereby notified that/please be aware th


Explanation:
I guess I ran out of characteres. The second part could be translated as "you are hereby notified that..." or "please be aware that". The "hereby" is very formal, but this sounds like a formal letter; however, that would depend on the exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 20:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, rather than "above-referenced", I would prefer "abovementioned" or "aforementioned".

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In compliance with the previously mentioned requirement, you are hereby notified


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-15 20:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previously referenced/aforementioned

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
19 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs