KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Adjunto tengo el honor de remitirle de nuevo la documentación acompañada de....

English translation: Please find enclosed a further copy of the documentation


18:26 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / correspondencia entre organismos oficiales
Spanish term or phrase: Adjunto tengo el honor de remitirle de nuevo la documentación acompañada de....
parte de una carta oficial, muy formal.....
gracias
delfin
English translation:Please find enclosed a further copy of the documentation
Explanation:
We don't use nearly such flowery language in official correspondence in English - to the point that we must appear quite blunt to both the Spanish and the French. This apparent bluntness is merely the official use of language and by no means indicates any sort of snub. The word "honoured" is a definite No=NO!

[PDF] December 5, 2007 Dear Organization Representative: Please find ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of the recently released Operation Weed and Seed FY .... The Review Committee may request that applying organizations send a ...
www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us/weednseed/assets/FY2007_RFP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WHOLE OF GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTS (WGA) 2006-07 1. Please find enclosed ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of the Whole of Government Accounts form (WGA) for ... The WGA form has been sent out for completion on spreadsheet (Excel). The ...
www.local.odpm.gov.uk/finance/stats/lgfforms/forms/wga0607l... - Similar pages

[PDF] Please find enclosed a copy of an independent report published ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of an independent report published recently by the ... the Review


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-17 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "further" could/should perhaps be replaced by "supplementary" or simply (preferably) "another".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-02-26 09:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Carol, Marmaids
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I am pleased/honored(it gives me pleasure)to resend/send once again the documentation accompanied by
Robert Copeland
4 +5Please find enclosed a further copy of the documentation
Carol Gullidge
4Attached, it is my honor to send the documentation to you again together with...
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am pleased/honored(it gives me pleasure)to resend/send once again the documentation accompanied by


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-16 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: please find attached the.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Susana Budai
14 mins
  -> Thanks so much Susana!!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins
  -> Thank You Victoria :) :) :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Perhaps also "it is my pleasure to resend....".
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attached, it is my honor to send the documentation to you again together with...


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: "attached" is for emails. If it's a letter (snail mail!) then it "enclosed". And it's unEnglish to use the word "honour"/"honoured" (or any other flowery expression!) - in greetings/salutations in official correspondence
5 mins
  -> yes, you're right (times two!)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please find enclosed a further copy of the documentation


Explanation:
We don't use nearly such flowery language in official correspondence in English - to the point that we must appear quite blunt to both the Spanish and the French. This apparent bluntness is merely the official use of language and by no means indicates any sort of snub. The word "honoured" is a definite No=NO!

[PDF] December 5, 2007 Dear Organization Representative: Please find ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of the recently released Operation Weed and Seed FY .... The Review Committee may request that applying organizations send a ...
www.city.pittsburgh.pa.us/weednseed/assets/FY2007_RFP.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] WHOLE OF GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTS (WGA) 2006-07 1. Please find enclosed ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of the Whole of Government Accounts form (WGA) for ... The WGA form has been sent out for completion on spreadsheet (Excel). The ...
www.local.odpm.gov.uk/finance/stats/lgfforms/forms/wga0607l... - Similar pages

[PDF] Please find enclosed a copy of an independent report published ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Please find enclosed a copy of an independent report published recently by the ... the Review


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-17 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "further" could/should perhaps be replaced by "supplementary" or simply (preferably) "another".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-02-26 09:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias Carol, Marmaids

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or perhaps "I have pleasure in sending you.... (enclosed)..." http://www.dwi.gov.uk/regs/infolett/1998/info1598.htm \\Quite, but anyway, as you say, it's going to be less flowery or fancy
20 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel! Good idea - this sounds more friendly, but a lot depends on the level of formality required!

agree  Ana Brause
49 mins
  -> thanks, Ana!

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Arlete!

agree  Tom2004: very nicely worded!
2 hrs
  -> cheers, Tom :-)

agree  Janine Libbey
8 hrs
  -> thanks, viva madrid!