KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

estoy escribiendo con un poco de atraso

English translation: I am writing a bit late


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estoy escribiendo con un poco de atraso
English translation:I am writing a bit late
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:13 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / carta
Spanish term or phrase: estoy escribiendo con un poco de atraso
Estoy escribiendo con un poco de atraso.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
I am writing a bit late
Explanation:
Better late than never.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Creo que el resto de las respuestas tambien estan bien. Pero tengo que elegir una.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8I am writing a bit late
Henry Hinds
5 +3I am writing rather belatedly
dekken
4 +3I'm a little late in writing
Katarina Peters
3 +1I'm writing with a little delaymaddalenabianco
4A bit belated,
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I am writing a bit late


Explanation:
Better late than never.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Creo que el resto de las respuestas tambien estan bien. Pero tengo que elegir una.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Henry around again? Good!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. I've been around, but where? All over.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. También quizás "I am a bit late in writing". Pero esencialmente esa es la idea.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki. También.

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer Niki's version
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carol. She may prefer UK, both are fine.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: also prefer Niki's version
1 hr
  -> Gracias, CM. It can be rendered many ways, all good.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: That's what I was going to suggest...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bit belated,


Explanation:
short.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am writing rather belatedly


Explanation:
Another suggestion - a bit more formal

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: nice one!
47 mins
  -> thanks, Carol :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you cm

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm writing with a little delay


Explanation:
credo sia così

maddalenabianco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
6 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but this doesn't sound EN (writing with a pen/pencil, but not a delay!)
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm a little late in writing


Explanation:
or: I'm belatedly writing

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: a little late... but belatedly writing seems the wrong way round in this instance
25 mins
  -> Thanks Carol, you're right

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexandra

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: This is another good option, but "belatedly writing" doesn't sound right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Widenmann, forget my second option!