KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Recursividad

English translation: resourcefulness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recursividad
English translation:resourcefulness
Entered by: John Simpson

08:28 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Recursividad
Qualities sought in an employee:

HABILIDADES ESPECÍFICAS REQUERIDAS:
Buenas relaciones interpersonales
Solución de problemas
Trabajo bajo presión
Recursividad

Could 'recursividad' be translated as 'self-reliant'?
This job description is for a firm in Colombia.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
resourcefulness
Explanation:
noun :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8resourcefulness
Kate Major
3Resourceful
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resourceful


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
resourcefulness


Explanation:
noun :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I like Kate's option in this case. See for info: Noun 1. resourcefulness - the quality of being able to cope with a difficult situation; "a man of great resourcefulness".
8 mins
  -> Being able to cope! we need that quality to translate, that's for sure. Haha. Thanks Sandra:)

agree  Wil Hardman
29 mins
  -> Thanks Will :)

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks Franglish :)

agree  Liz Freudenberger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, from "recursos"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah :)

agree  MarielaSanchez
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns
6 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 hrs