KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

y que nos podrías decir tu que lograste el fin

English translation: And you... that you've made it, what can you tell us? What should be done with this place?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que nos podrías decir tu que lograste el fin
English translation:And you... that you've made it, what can you tell us? What should be done with this place?
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

00:05 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: y que nos podrías decir tu que lograste el fin
Hola nuevamente!

Como se podría decir esta frase:

"...y que nos podrías decir tu que lograste el fin, lo que se debería de hacer con este lugar, que piensas tu que se debería de hacer..

Muchas gracias de antemano
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
And you... that you've made it, what can you tell us? What should be done with this place?
Explanation:
What do you think? (Esto me quedó afuera).

Con el poco contexto que hay, creo que por ahí vienen los tiros.

Saludos.
Mariano
Selected response from:

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las opciones, esta está muy chévere!

Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you made it/succeeded, so what do you advise we do regarding...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1And you... that you've made it, what can you tell us? What should be done with this place?
Mariano M. Vitetta
4 +1and what would you suggest, being that you've made it all the way
Eng2Span
5...and you, who has achieved the goal, what could you tell us...Translations123
4what do you have to say after succeeding, what should be done to this place,what would you do?
María-Teresa Araneda
4and what could you, who has reached/achieved the goal, tell us...
Anne Smith Campbell
4what could you tell us, you who achieved your purpose, .....
Nelida Kreer
3 +1ansd as you've made it, what do you think we should do with this place?
David Hollywood
4... and that you would be able to tell us that you achieved the goal,..JimW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and that you would be able to tell us that you achieved the goal,..


Explanation:
I assumed: "... y que nos podrías decir tú que etc..."

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por su opción


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And you... that you've made it, what can you tell us? What should be done with this place?


Explanation:
What do you think? (Esto me quedó afuera).

Con el poco contexto que hay, creo que por ahí vienen los tiros.

Saludos.
Mariano

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las opciones, esta está muy chévere!

Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por su ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you made it/succeeded, so what do you advise we do regarding...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por su opción!

Asker: Muchas gracias!

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Maria Teijido
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ansd as you've made it, what do you think we should do with this place?


Explanation:
another option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 02:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, tambien me gusta :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what could you tell us, you who achieved your purpose, .....


Explanation:
.....that should be done with this place, what do you think should be done....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and you, who has achieved the goal, what could you tell us...


Explanation:
although it really says: ...and you, who achieved the goal, ...
I think in English it sounds better: ...and you, who have achieved the goal, what can you tell us that should be done with this place, what do you think should be done...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-09 05:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and you, who have achieved the goal, what could you tell us...
I am sorry, I typed it right in the explanation, but wrote has instead of have above

Translations123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and what would you suggest, being that you've made it all the way


Explanation:
Maybe it's just me, but when when I hear "que tu me podrías decir acerca de que hacer" in Spanish... it just comes through in my mind as "what do you suggest..."
It just seems the most natural equivalent... again, maybe it's just me. :-)

I'd restructure the sentence a bit though, like this:

and what would you suggest should be done with this place, being that you've made it all the way... what do you think should be done?


Eng2Span
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu opción! :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and what could you, who has reached/achieved the goal, tell us...


Explanation:
Otra de las muchísimas opciones.

"and what could you, who has reached/achieved the goal, tell us about what should be done in this place, what do you think should be done"

¡Suerte!


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Muchas gracias! La verdad es uqe todas las opciones son muy buenas. :-D


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what do you have to say after succeeding, what should be done to this place,what would you do?


Explanation:
Me parece que abarca toda la idea que se desea traducir.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4