KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

el pendiente

English translation: he waits for these cows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:está él pendiente de estas vacas
English translation:he waits for these cows
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:23 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / folktale
Spanish term or phrase: el pendiente
this is Andean spanish spoken by an elderly man in rural peru...

de ese puerta [[a magical door]] sabe salir vacas antes vacas saben salir despues ese toro sabe esta el pendiente de estas vacas, despues sabe hacer las entrar de nuevo, ese toro sabe.
zabrowa
está él pendiente de estas vacas - he waits for these cows
Explanation:
the bull waits for the cows to go out through the door before he does
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5está él pendiente de estas vacas - he waits for these cowsBubo Coromandus
4 +2he is vigilant, he is always watching, he is ever-watchful
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1watches over / is vigilant of
Remy Arce
4knows how to take care of those cowstristar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
está él pendiente de estas vacas - he waits for these cows


Explanation:
the bull waits for the cows to go out through the door before he does

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I'm with you on this one, Deb. Have a good weekend.
5 mins
  -> you too Victoria, many thanks :-) Deborah

agree  David Hollywood: sounds more than plausible :)
8 mins
  -> thanks David, happy Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  tristar
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias, ¡feliz Domingo! :-) Deborah

agree  Edward Tully
16 mins
  -> thanks Edward, happy Sunday! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias otra vez ángel, un abrazo :-) Deborah

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knows how to take care of those cows


Explanation:
I means either:
"sabe estar él pendiente de esas vacas"
or
"sabe estar al pendiente de esas vacas"


tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watches over / is vigilant of


Explanation:
es una expresión común en español cuando se está atento o cuidando de algo

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva Madrid! (una de las mejores vacaciones de mi esposa y yo)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is vigilant, he is always watching, he is ever-watchful


Explanation:
Heché una ojeada pasado los ojos ever-watchful sobre mí, pero la luz había huido y ... Comencé lentamente la pendiente larga a mi bicicleta que esperaba. ...
www.zamba.com/Translationgold/spanish.php?u=zambagrafix/pf_... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 13:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español sería esta a la pesca, esta al pendiente más que "el pendiente" creo que hay es al pendiente, o puede ser el esta pendientiente... etc. A veces las transcripciones dejan palabritas fuera, o las personas hablan omitiendo palabras.


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: ever-watchful es lo que más me gusta. También quizás "expectantly watching out for" the cows etc......
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki

agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Janine Libbey