KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

selo sabe meter

English translation: the devil (usually, I heard, what I know) takes them in


13:25 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mythology
Spanish term or phrase: selo sabe meter
As before, this is from a transcription of an old Aymara man who did not speak Spanish natively...

Despues habian visto que de aqui salien vacas en esas pampas juntos con estas vacas selo sabe {el diablo} meter, con esas vacas encantadas saben entrarse.
zabrowa
English translation:the devil (usually, I heard, what I know) takes them in
Explanation:
Hola,

Respuesta de una boliviana viviendo en La Paz, que no habla aymara, pero que escucha a personas de habla aymara hablando español todo el tiempo.

En primer lugar es se lo separado

Es un hablar impersonal, creo que viene de la estructura linguistica del aymara (fascinante por cierto)

El "lo" como muletilla es muy utilizado en este país.

Ahora se lo sabe

Es para una acción usual,

que hace don Juan? el se lo sabe meter sus cositas adentro para que le roben, siempre (un ejempllito)

Que linda traducción la que haces, pero dificil también. SUERTE!

Rocío

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-09 13:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got it. :) Ok the "tio" is the devil, it is this evil divinity, of sorts that can appear and do things to people, like taking animasl or at the mines eating or making humans disappear. The miners in Bolivia offer cigarrettes and alcohol to the "tio" before they entered the mines. I was raised by many aymara nannies who told me all these fascinating stories, thank you for reminding me of my childhood.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-09 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if the cows are enchanted already or by enchantation of sorts disappear; on second thought, I would not put enchanted in front of cows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-09 13:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on third thought, maybe the cows are ALREADY enchanted, some phantom -like cows, fascinating :)
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
thanks for taking the time to really help out with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the devil (usually, I heard, what I know) takes them in
Rocio Barrientos
3 +2[the devil] sure knows his way around......
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the devil (usually, I heard, what I know) takes them in


Explanation:
Hola,

Respuesta de una boliviana viviendo en La Paz, que no habla aymara, pero que escucha a personas de habla aymara hablando español todo el tiempo.

En primer lugar es se lo separado

Es un hablar impersonal, creo que viene de la estructura linguistica del aymara (fascinante por cierto)

El "lo" como muletilla es muy utilizado en este país.

Ahora se lo sabe

Es para una acción usual,

que hace don Juan? el se lo sabe meter sus cositas adentro para que le roben, siempre (un ejempllito)

Que linda traducción la que haces, pero dificil también. SUERTE!

Rocío

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-09 13:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got it. :) Ok the "tio" is the devil, it is this evil divinity, of sorts that can appear and do things to people, like taking animasl or at the mines eating or making humans disappear. The miners in Bolivia offer cigarrettes and alcohol to the "tio" before they entered the mines. I was raised by many aymara nannies who told me all these fascinating stories, thank you for reminding me of my childhood.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-09 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if the cows are enchanted already or by enchantation of sorts disappear; on second thought, I would not put enchanted in front of cows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-09 13:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on third thought, maybe the cows are ALREADY enchanted, some phantom -like cows, fascinating :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for taking the time to really help out with this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the encouragement - I see you understand the situation well. I'm trying now to translate this Aymara story and I have only these notes from local people to help me do it... hard work - but really interesting.

Asker: How about: "the devil, they say, takes these enchanted cows in"

Asker: Ah, I'm quite sure that the cows are already enchanted. This is how the bull-devil seduces them away from the herd and into a magic door behind a spring... it's a great story!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: And please see my comments. Fascinating input, both of you!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nikki!!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the devil] sure knows his way around......


Explanation:

......to get them bewitched cows to do his bidding.....

On the basis of the fascinating dialogue, input, context, between Matt and Rocio, and just as a contribution towards a more or less coherent translation, NOT, repeat, NOT to try and pull the rug out from under Rocio's feet, I am offering the above option. Fact is, this is too long for an "asker's note", so I am doing this in the form of an aswer, OK?

I am not too partial to use "enchanted" for the cows, I rather think "bewitched" is more like it. IMHO.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that bewitched is better for the adj. Good call! Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: y me gusta tu opción también - si y es más embrujado que encantado, esta es una especie de historia de horror y miedo, mas que un cuento de hadas :)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío!!

agree  Berenice Arias
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!! Saludos