KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

me re-encuntro un poco con mis primeros años de estudios

English translation: It reminds me a bit of my first years of studying...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me re-encuntro un poco con mis primeros años de estudios
English translation:It reminds me a bit of my first years of studying...
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

01:35 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / re-encontrarse
Spanish term or phrase: me re-encuntro un poco con mis primeros años de estudios
Hola a todos!

Como se puede decir esta oración: me re-encuentro un poco con mis primeros años de estudios...

Muchas gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
It reminds me a bit of my first years of studying...
Explanation:
Without more context.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Todas son muy buenas opciones pero tienes razón esta es la que más se ajusta...:-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6It reminds me a bit of my first years of studying...
Patrice
4 +1I re-acquaint myself with my first years of schoolJimW
4It's like being back in my first years as a studentBubo Coromandus
4I am in a way/sort of reliving/reexperiencing/going through again my first student years....
Nelida Kreer
3It's like I recall my first years of study...
Mariano M. Vitetta
3I'm going back to my first student years for a whilexxxeloso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm going back to my first student years for a while


Explanation:
Habría que ver si encuadra en el contexto. Espero haber sido útil.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su opción!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's like I recall my first years of study...


Explanation:
Eso es lo que se me ocurre a primera vista. Con más contexto, tal vez podríamos buscar algo más preciso.



Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu opción!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It reminds me a bit of my first years of studying...


Explanation:
Without more context.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Todas son muy buenas opciones pero tienes razón esta es la que más se ajusta...:-D
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's ok, thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
11 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio : Exactly what I would say. It reminds me a little of my first years as a student.
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, or "being a student" or "as a student" (same difference!)//just variations on your theme :)
8 hrs
  -> that sounds even better

agree  bbt-ruth
11 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I re-acquaint myself with my first years of school


Explanation:
Seemed right to me this way, a better parallel with re-emcuentro I think; not that any of the other options are necessarily wrong

JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am in a way/sort of reliving/reexperiencing/going through again my first student years....


Explanation:
El me reencuentro "un poco" es bastante coloquial, y creo que hay que reflejarlo en la traducción, para mantener el registro. Sugiero algunas opciones adicionales.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's like being back in my first years as a student


Explanation:
es que la situación actual del escritor/narrador es semejante a su situación de estudiante principiante

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310