KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

y que va a pasar con ella lo que tenga que pasar ya sea que regrese el agua ...

English translation: and that what will happen to the cave is whatever has to happen: either the water goes back or ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que va a pasar con ella lo que tenga que pasar ya sea que regrese el agua ...
English translation:and that what will happen to the cave is whatever has to happen: either the water goes back or ...
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

12:51 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: y que va a pasar con ella lo que tenga que pasar ya sea que regrese el agua ...
Hola a todos!

Estoy trabajando en la traducción de un documental sobre La Cueva de Cristales de NAICA...

En una parte del documental, la periodista dice lo siguiente: ..."y que va a pasar con ella lo que tenga que pasar ya sea que regrese el agua o que se vaya deteriorando lentamente"

Pero, les voy a copiar lo que antecede a esta frase para que vean un poco más el contexto la periodista dice:
Entonces, te parece que una salida a esto podría ser...digamos es mejor saber que la cueva sigue ahí ( y luego continúa la oración que les escribí arriba que es con la que estoy un poco enredada en como transmitirlo)

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
and that what will happen to the cave is whatever has to happen: either the water goes back or ...
Explanation:
"... or the cave continues to deteriorate slowly"

I have the impression that water has got into the bottom of the cave and, if the water does not go back to where it came from (regresar), then the cave will slowly deteriorate because of the presence of the water.

Maybe someone else has a better idea.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whatever happens to it happens, whether it's the water returning...E. David Curiel
3 +1and that what will happen to the cave is whatever has to happen: either the water goes back or ...Bubo Coromandus
4that whatever happens to it is bound to happen, whether the water returns....
Nelida Kreer
3Whatever will be, will be. Either the water ...Sinead --


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that what will happen to the cave is whatever has to happen: either the water goes back or ...


Explanation:
"... or the cave continues to deteriorate slowly"

I have the impression that water has got into the bottom of the cave and, if the water does not go back to where it came from (regresar), then the cave will slowly deteriorate because of the presence of the water.

Maybe someone else has a better idea.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth, que tengas muy buenos tardes :-) Deborah

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whatever will be, will be. Either the water ...


Explanation:
Another idea

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu opción!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever happens to it happens, whether it's the water returning...


Explanation:
...or the cave's slow deterioration

me parece que la actitud que está expresando la periodista es un poco fatalista, y esto es lo que reflejo aqui...

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that whatever happens to it is bound to happen, whether the water returns....


Explanation:

.....or it slowly falls into decay.

Something like this, maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!