KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

al final acabe deteriorada y al final se pierda...

English translation: it might end up deteriorated/decayed/spoiled, and ultimately gone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al final acabe deteriorada y al final se pierda...
English translation:it might end up deteriorated/decayed/spoiled, and ultimately gone
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

13:44 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: al final acabe deteriorada y al final se pierda...
Hola nuevamente!

Sigo trabajando en el documental de las cuevas de cristales de NAICA...

como se puede decir esto"al final acabe deteriorado y al final se pierda"

Contexto: El senõr está dando su recomendación sobre las cuevas y prefiere que la información de las cuevas sea difundida a través de los medios... y esto es lo que el dice:

"bueno, mi recomendación es mejor difundir lo que existe aunque al final acabe deteriorado y al final se pierda...

Muchas gracias por sus opciones!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
it might end up deteriorated/decayed/spoiled, and ultimately gone
Explanation:
Suerte :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it might end up deteriorated/decayed/spoiled, and ultimately gone
Claudia Pesce
4 +1(even if) it should end up getting damaged, and (perhaps) eventually lost
Carol Gullidge
4[although] it ends up ruined and finally goes to waste
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it might end up deteriorated/decayed/spoiled, and ultimately gone


Explanation:
Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

agree  Ximena Novoa
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Gacela20
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(even if) it should end up getting damaged, and (perhaps) eventually lost


Explanation:
ie, in spite of the possible damage to and eventual loss of the caves, he still feels ...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su opción, muy buena...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs
  -> thanks edavidc!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[although] it ends up ruined and finally goes to waste


Explanation:
Another option.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Niki por tu opción, tambien muy buena!