KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Que siempre en todo pareces menos de lo que eres.

English translation: ..you never do yourself justice, in anything you do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que siempre en todo pareces menos de lo que eres.
English translation:..you never do yourself justice, in anything you do
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

18:20 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Que siempre en todo pareces menos de lo que eres.
Es una discusión entre hermanos. No sé a qué se refiere con lo que dice. Lamento no poder dar más contexto. El que habla es 10 años mayor y de una personalidad más fuerte que el otro, que es más inocente, mejor persona.

Lo que me jode es que... ¿sabes lo que pasa contigo?
Que siempre en todo pareces menos de lo que eres.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
..you never do yourself justice, in anything you do
Explanation:
with everything you do, you always undersell yourself

.... you always undermine your capabilities

____

a bit of brainstorming, with slightly less literal translations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-11 19:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



you always give a poor impression (of yourself), with everything you do
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Carol!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8..you never do yourself justice, in anything you do
Carol Gullidge
5 +2(That) in everything you do, you appear to be less than what you really are
Cesar Serrano
4 +2you always appear to be less than you really are...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1You are always selling yourself short, in all things....
Nelida Kreer
3 +2In everything that you do, you seem to be less than what you are.
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(That) in everything you do, you appear to be less than what you really are


Explanation:
(That) in everything you do, you appear to be less than what you really are

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cesar!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: That´s the idea I got, but you expressed it better.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!...You´re so sweet...

neutral  Gloria Colon: in my opinion, it's too wordy and not idiomatic
2 hrs
  -> You´re right, it is a bit wordy...Thanks for your comment!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you always appear to be less than you really are...


Explanation:
you always give the impression of being less than you really are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 18:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You always seem to belittle yourself...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
24 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth!

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In everything that you do, you seem to be less than what you are.


Explanation:
I think he´s trying to say his brother seems to be less intelligent than what he is, or less clever, or anything........he is more than what he appears to be. Does it make sense???

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Claudia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Your option is just as good as mine...:)
13 mins
  -> Always a gentleman, Cesar......thank you :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: También. Muy buena.
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Niki :D

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
..you never do yourself justice, in anything you do


Explanation:
with everything you do, you always undersell yourself

.... you always undermine your capabilities

____

a bit of brainstorming, with slightly less literal translations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-11 19:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



you always give a poor impression (of yourself), with everything you do

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias, Carol!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: You never do yourself justice
32 mins
  -> thanks, Sinead :)

agree  Lucy Phillips: the only one that sounds natural, the rest read like translations
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lucy :)

agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> thanks, kdonnelly!

agree  Gloria Colon: yes, "you never do yourself justice" is enough and conveys the meaning very well
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Gloria:)

agree  eesegura: All are technically correct, but given the style of speaking, this seems the most realistic. I agree with Gloria's comment (above).
4 hrs
  -> thanks, eesegura :)

agree  Virginia Agustini
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Virginia!

agree  Laura_Fazio : very elegant, I like it.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Laura :)

agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Gacela!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are always selling yourself short, in all things....


Explanation:
Se me acaba de ocurrir. Otra opción.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Niki-K. Muy buena!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: yes, very good option
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gloria!!