KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

1.698.500 (express in writing)

English translation: One million, six hundred and ninety-eight thousand, five hundred (1,698,500)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1.698.500 (expressed in writing)
English translation:One million, six hundred and ninety-eight thousand, five hundred (1,698,500)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:45 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: 1.698.500 (express in writing)
Sorry, this is a very stupid question, intended for a native English speaker. Gosh, it´s years since I don´t write a number in letters and not in figures. Would you write this number as 'one million six hundred and ninety-eight thousand five hundred' (1,698,500)? I´m drafting a contract in English.

Thank you!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
One Million, Six Hundred and Ninety-eight Thousand, Five Hundred (1,698,500)
Explanation:
This is how I would normally express it.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-12 23:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Index: /unk/tests/en_inflect.tests.rb ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... "one million, two hundred and thirty-four thousand, five hundred and .... point, seven sixty-five, four", - "ninety-eight point seven six five fourth", ...
deveiate.org/projects/Linguistics/changeset/7?format=diff&new=7 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

DGP of developed country average per capita - Macroeconomic ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Thirteen thousand two hundred and twenty-one billion six hundred and eighty-five ... four hundred and fifty-eight million dollar ninety-eight thousand five ...
en.guword.com/article/44/4027.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6One Million, Six Hundred and Ninety-eight Thousand, Five Hundred (1,698,500)
Taña Dalglish
5one milion six hundred ninety eight thousand five hundred
bbt-ruth
4a million six hundred ninety-eight thousands and five hundred
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
One Million, Six Hundred and Ninety-eight Thousand, Five Hundred (1,698,500)


Explanation:
This is how I would normally express it.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-12 23:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Index: /unk/tests/en_inflect.tests.rb ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... "one million, two hundred and thirty-four thousand, five hundred and .... point, seven sixty-five, four", - "ninety-eight point seven six five fourth", ...
deveiate.org/projects/Linguistics/changeset/7?format=diff&new=7 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

DGP of developed country average per capita - Macroeconomic ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Thirteen thousand two hundred and twenty-one billion six hundred and eighty-five ... four hundred and fifty-eight million dollar ninety-eight thousand five ...
en.guword.com/article/44/4027.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please explain to me why I should use capital letters in this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Vergara: Creo que no se usa "and" entre los nombres de los números.
6 mins
  -> I have always used "and" unless things have changed, but I may be wrong! (The British system uses and). Thanks.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Good use of punctuation :)
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Richard. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: I've always used "and". :-)
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Ines. Appreciate your support. Saludos.

agree  Beta Cummins: Punctuation is always, very importart.
17 mins
  -> Thank you so much Beta. Appreciate your support.

agree  Rosina Peixoto: AND debe ir después de la centena, por eso ésta es la opción correcta
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for your support. Un abrazo.

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura. Appreciate it. Saludos.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> Thank you cmwilliams. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

disagree  bbt-ruth: no and between the numbers
12 hrs
  -> That is a matter of opinion. As a native English speaker, the use of "and" is the standard form. Please recheck English references.

agree  Gacela20
21 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Gacela. Un abrazo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a million six hundred ninety-eight thousands and five hundred


Explanation:
"and"... is very common in large amounts!..A suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one milion six hundred ninety eight thousand five hundred


Explanation:
no and between the numbers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-13 11:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (double l in million)
one million six hundred ninety eight thousand five hundred

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4