KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¿Y qué hay de lo que hablamos?

English translation: What about what we talked about?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Y qué hay de lo que hablamos?
English translation:What about what we talked about?
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

03:34 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Y qué hay de lo que hablamos?
Un amigo le prometió a otro acompañarlo en un viaje a Europa.
-Olvídalo.
-¿Cómo que lo olvide? ¿Y qué hay de lo que hablamos?

-¿De qué?
-De viajar, de ir a Europa.

Nota: No puede ser una frase muy extensa, tiene que tener aproximadamente diez palabras o menos.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
What about what we talked about?
Explanation:
What about what we talked about?
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Cesar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11What about what we talked about?
Cesar Serrano
3 +4And what about our agreement?Bubo Coromandus
5And what about what we were saying?
Henry Hinds
5And what about what we said?
kironne
4What about that thing we were talking about?
GoodWords
3What about our previous conversation?
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And what about what we were saying?


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry!!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
And what about our agreement?


Explanation:
as you said it should not be very long

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Deborah!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: This is it. Exactamente lo hubiera puesto así.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Niki, más abrazos :-) D y A

agree  E. David Curiel: I like it.
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias David, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Carol Gullidge: neat!//you too! {currently doing a French cookery book - just up my street :) }
6 hrs
  -> thank you Carol, nice to see you again! Hugs :-) Deborah

agree  bbt-ruth
8 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth, have a great day! :-) Deborah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
What about what we talked about?


Explanation:
What about what we talked about?

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Cesar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
27 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia! Saludos!

agree  Janet Doyle
1 hr
  -> Thanks Janet!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Erik Bry
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Erikbry!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Sinead --
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sinead!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena!

agree  Ximena Novoa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, AVRVM!

agree  Maria Ramon
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What about that thing we were talking about?


Explanation:
Así lo hubiera dicho yo, como angloparlante, si participara en este diálogo y la conversación hubiera sido en inglés.

"Forget it."
"What do you mean 'forget it'? What about that thing we were talking about?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 03:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"What thing?"
"You know, the trip. To Europe."

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, GoodWords!!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And what about what we said?


Explanation:

or

So what about what we had said?

:)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Kironne!!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What about our previous conversation?


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rosina!!