KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Proporcional de Incendio.

English translation: Scale/extent/size of (the) fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proporcional de Incendio.
English translation:Scale/extent/size of (the) fire
Entered by: bbt-ruth

17:30 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Proporcional de Incendio.
This is the subject.
bbt-ruth
United States
Scale/extent/size of (the) fire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Scale/extent/size of (the) fire
Lisa McCarthy
2 +2Proportional Fire InsuranceRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scale/extent/size of (the) fire


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'Extent/scale' I think are best
2 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  philippid
57 mins
  -> thanks Philip

neutral  Roberto Hall: I would agree if the phrase were "proporción del incendio"
1 hr
  -> Hmm, yeah I agree with you there Robeto, but I couldn't think of anything else it could be.

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I believe Roberto is on the right track
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proportional Fire Insurance


Explanation:
or reinsurance.

Just in case your text might be related to the Insurance industry, "Proportional Fire Insurance" is translated as (Seguro) Proporcional de Incendio.
http://www.math.elte.hu/probability/prokaj/vb/sigma3.pdf

(It is always best not to close so fast!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 19:29:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Nuestro contrato proporcional de Incendio, considera limites de cesión por. país y. por zona critica, para las coberturas de Terremoto y Riesgos ...
www.banorte.com/doc/Notas_de_Revelacion_2006_SBG.pdf

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa McCarthy: I agree with you on the hasty closing time Roberto - I think we're supposed to wait 24 hrs before awarding points.
7 mins
  -> Thank you Lisa

agree  xxxcmwilliams: considering the asker's other questions, this is a distinct possibility.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nelida Kreer: I would go for this. I don't think "Proporcional" is "Extent of", at all. It would be "proporción del", as you suggested, but then, it would not make any sense as a heading, would it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki!