KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que tanto llueve

English translation: how much rain there is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que tanto llueve
English translation:how much rain there is
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

15:08 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que tanto llueve
Hola a todos!

Como se puede decir "que tanto llueve" es un texto de procesos climáticos..

Muchas gracias
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
how much rain there is
Explanation:
descriptive
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7how much it rains
Erik Bry
4 +6how much rain there is
philippid
4 +3rainfall
Ana P. Gutierrez
5 +1how much rainfallEnrique Huber
4 +1rain/precipitationSylvina
4how much water falls
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
how much rain there is


Explanation:
descriptive

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
51 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "how much it rains", as you put in the note; or "how much rainfall there is"
1 hr
  -> thanks, i put the original response above thinking it was mid-sentence

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano
7 hrs

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rainfall


Explanation:
Esta es una posibilidad dependiendo de tu contexto:

rainfall: The quantity of water, expressed in inches, precipitated as rain, snow, hail, or sleet in a specified area and time interval.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rainfall
    Reference: http://www.weather.gov/view/validProds.php?prod=PNS&node=KCR...
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Yo diría, "the amount of rainfall" para este contexto.
51 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: just "rainfall" is fine + succinct, i.e., it implies the quantity of rain
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rain/precipitation


Explanation:
... might be modified due to different environmental processes, such as, precipitation volume, atmospheric temperature...


Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Sylvina! Muchas gracias por tu opción, muy buena tambien, pero es dificil escoger una, y a mi me parece que todas son muy buenas opciones! :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: "Precipitation" también funciona.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how much it rains


Explanation:
that's perfect in my eyes

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su opción :-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
12 mins
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  andge
18 mins
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  Ramon UK
17 hrs
  -> heads up, thanks

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how much rainfall


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Enrique, por tu opción!:-D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how much water falls


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a ti tambien por tu opción! :-D