KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

juguemos al cine.

English translation: to play at film-making/movie-making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugar al cine.
English translation:to play at film-making/movie-making
Entered by: Victoria Burns

17:10 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: juguemos al cine.
Un chico le habla al padre:

Cuando vaya al colegio les diré a mis amigos que juguemos al cine...
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
play(ing) at film-making/movie-making
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Victoria!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11let's pretend we're in the movies
David Hollywood
4 +1[I'll tell my friends] to play at being at the movies/making movies
Nelida Kreer
4play(ing) at film-making/movie-making
Victoria Burns
3...play that we're making a movie
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...play that we're making a movie


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Como le dije a Niki-K, sólo pude elegir una. Gracias, Giovanni!!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play(ing) at film-making/movie-making


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias, Victoria!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
let's pretend we're in the movies


Explanation:
another option ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: No sé si estoy totalmente equivocada, pero el chico se refería a jugar y la palabra "pretend" me sonaba a "hacer de cuenta". Por eso elegí la opción de Victoria. Muchas gracias, David!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: if the chico is quite young, then this sounds most natural
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs

agree  eesegura
3 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio : first phrase that came to my mind :)
6 hrs

agree  transleytan
10 hrs

agree  Ramon UK: agree with this one
15 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
17 hrs

agree  Gacela20
20 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[I'll tell my friends] to play at being at the movies/making movies


Explanation:
We cannot use the "let's" form because in context because it's purely indirect speech. Also, we don't know whether the boy wants to play at "being" or at "making" movies, probably Lili is able to unravel it from the entire text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 21:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Typo. Please ignore the second "because". Sorry.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Niki-K, era difícil decidirse por una de las dos. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 mins
  -> Thank you Marsha!!! Saludos.