ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cavacho

English translation: white guy / gringo / American

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cavacho
English translation:white guy / gringo / American
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:34 Mar 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cavacho
A term used by a Mexican speaker while talking to her friends about another one of their friends......

A guy drives up in a sports car, and the friend leaves the group to go to get into the car with the guy, and the girl who is talking about her states: "She thinks she's "all that" because she dates those "cavachos"................"

Any ideas what "cavachos" might be in this context?
Robert Copeland
United States
white guy / gringo / American
Explanation:
It's a slang term referring to a white American. Most people would probably understand gringo. Cavacho is very commonly used in Mexico; I have myself been called both "cavacho", "güero", "güerito", etc.
Selected response from:

WTSTranslations
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10white guy / gringo / AmericanWTSTranslations
4guy/dude
De Novi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
white guy / gringo / American


Explanation:
It's a slang term referring to a white American. Most people would probably understand gringo. Cavacho is very commonly used in Mexico; I have myself been called both "cavacho", "güero", "güerito", etc.

WTSTranslations
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: it's also spelled gabacho and gavacho; see http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gavacho
8 mins
  -> Gracias, lo sospeché desde un principio.

agree  Nedim Sahovic: Yes... Caucasian, to be politically correct... :-) Offcourse... I didn't mean to use Caucasian for the translation...
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Yeah, I just can't imagine her peer group complaining about her dating "those Caucasians...", but of course that's the ethnic group they are referring to.

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  N Ivan Contreras: GRINGO
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol Gullidge: I'm sure gringo would convey the idea
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJPW: I have even heard northern Spaniards referring to the French in this way too...
43 mins
  -> Thanks, I wasn´t aware of that.

agree  Erik Bry
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gad Kohenov: Babylon sas gabacho is a Frenchy from the Pyrenean region.Or a Yankee (Yanqui) or a stranger.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Gringo seems the best option, since it's a term that would be understood across the board by any hispanoparlante.
1 hr
  -> You´re right.

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guy/dude


Explanation:
It doesn't (necessary) refers to colours etc..

G'luck!
= )

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish