KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a lo bestia

English translation: (in) slapdash (fashion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a lo bestia
English translation:(in) slapdash (fashion)
Entered by: xxxtazdog

07:17 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / computer
Spanish term or phrase: a lo bestia
a lo bestia como en un estilo de hacer algo en contraste de "a lo bella"
Silvia Lee
United States
(in) slapdash (fashion)
Explanation:
Definitions:

a lo bestia.
1. loc. adv. Con violencia, sin contemplaciones.
http://www.rae.es/

slap·dash Pronunciation Key (sl p d sh )
adj.
Hasty and careless, as in execution: slapdash work.

adv.
In a reckless haphazard manner.
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=slapdash

An example:

If you take a thoughtful approach to creating your web presence, you will have a far better chance of making it on the web than any company that throws together a website in slapdash fashion, simply so they can say they have a website.
http://www.vadu.com/content/resources/educate/educate_04.htm...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(in) slapdash (fashion)xxxtazdog
4 +5Aclaro...Aurora Humarán
5 +4like a jerk, a dumb ass, a clod, an animal, etc.
Henry Hinds
5 +2infra
Lila del Cerro
5 +1in a beastly manner
J. Calzado
5to act wildlySery
4 +1without a care/without giving a d*** (hoot)
Parrot
3 +1brute force method/approach
Rossana Triaca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infra


Explanation:
Are you sure about the explanation you are giving? In Uruguay/Argentina, the expression means doing something by the mere exertion of strength rather than thoroughly reasoning the best and most efficient way. In fact I don\'t know the equivalent in English, but this might help you, I guess.

I think it\'s not the opposition beast/beauty but rather man/animal.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder why you posted this question as \"Tech/Eng\", as the expression as such is rather colloquial. Only... maybe if reference is made to a worker who uses strength rather than skill?

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Not within the context needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: coincido con el comentario
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aurora

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not within the context needed

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a beastly manner


Explanation:
Si tienes que conservar el juego de palabras bestia-bella. Otra opción sería 'like a beats'. Si no, veo distintas posibilidades: boorishly, rudely, in a vulgar maner, piggishly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata, \"like a beast\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%2...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Covers only one aspect,quite rightly anyway.
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(in) slapdash (fashion)


Explanation:
Definitions:

a lo bestia.
1. loc. adv. Con violencia, sin contemplaciones.
http://www.rae.es/

slap·dash Pronunciation Key (sl p d sh )
adj.
Hasty and careless, as in execution: slapdash work.

adv.
In a reckless haphazard manner.
http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=slapdash

An example:

If you take a thoughtful approach to creating your web presence, you will have a far better chance of making it on the web than any company that throws together a website in slapdash fashion, simply so they can say they have a website.
http://www.vadu.com/content/resources/educate/educate_04.htm...

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds right.
12 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
51 mins

agree  Mary Bauer: yeah sounds like the best and most thoughtful option
58 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: best option that conveys the meaning, as far as Castilian Spanish
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: A very good and accurate answer.
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
10 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
13 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
like a jerk, a dumb ass, a clod, an animal, etc.


Explanation:
"Hace las cosas a lo bestia"

"He does things like a jerk...", etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
51 mins
  -> Gracias, SJH.

agree  Mary Bauer: but might not be so good in a technical manual :)
57 mins
  -> Had my doubts about that too, but the register is pretty close. Gracias.

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aurora, apruebo tu respuesta también.

agree  MikeGarcia: Covers one side of it only, but right,Mr Higgins!
4 hrs
  -> Aurora's answer is good also!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aclaro...


Explanation:
Te cuento que en mi país al menos esta expresión tomó un rumbo bastante particular.

Hacer algo a lo bestia significa poner todo de uno mismo, fuerza, empuje, todo lo necesario y más. Es llamativo porque en cierta maneraa (y en algunos usos) perdió toda connotación negativa.

Bailamos a lo bestia...= hasta cansarnos de tan bien que lo pasamos

Comimos a lo bestia...= comimos mucho y muy bien (no quiere decir sin cubiertos, eh!!!)

Nos divertimos a lo bestia ... = la pasamos super bien. Antes se decía "la pasamos bomba" :-)

Estudié a lo bestia: estudié mucho.

Saludos, Aurora

ah...con respecto al inglés...ya puse los agrees más arriba... Au


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón mi país es la República Argentina. Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: buena explicación, Aurora:) Necesitamos más contexto, seguro
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Una respuesta a lo bestia,pero viniendo de una bella...
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Bien válido lo que dices también.
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sip, así es por acá
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a care/without giving a d*** (hoot)


Explanation:
I'm trying to get around the ambiguity of the original expression - but the register can't help but be colloquial.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: But parrots are colloquial,aren't they?
29 mins
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to act wildly


Explanation:
Actuar sin pies ni cabeza, alocadamente, desatinadamente.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brute force method/approach


Explanation:
Altough I agree with previous answers regarding the meaning of "a lo bestia", if your context is computers I think you are referring to an exhaustive, frontal approach rather than a more ellaborated or refined approach.

Hope it helps,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Good point y sí...tal cual...necesitamos más contexto =)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, y sí, sin contexto poco podemos hacer :)