KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

De nuestra consideracion:

English translation: In response to your request // In response to the request in your last message/letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De nuestra consideracion:
English translation:In response to your request // In response to the request in your last message/letter
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:45 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Paraguay letter Dept. of health
Spanish term or phrase: De nuestra consideracion:
Single sentence right after the greeting, followed by a new paragraph responding to a request.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
In response to your request // In response to the request in your last message/letter
Explanation:
These would seem to be more natural renderings, given the context you indicate.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! This fit very nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8DEAR SIR / MADAMmorachica
3 +2In response to your request // In response to the request in your last message/letterRobert Forstag
5To Whom It May Concern:
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1Dear Sirs:
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4After consideration / following our considerations on your request
Beta Cummins
5 -1gentlemen
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gentlemen


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Asker said this is AFTER the greeting
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After consideration / following our considerations on your request


Explanation:
After consideration of your request
Following our considerations on your request

suggestion.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sirs:


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
3 mins
  -> Gracias AySTraducciones

agree  María T. Vargas
6 mins
  -> Gracias María... feliz día!

disagree  AllegroTrans: Asker has said the phrase is AFTER the greeting - so either it needs translating or omitting
1 hr

neutral  Claudia Pesce: I wouldn´t put this after the greeting. I´d omit it.
2 hrs

neutral  Nikki Graham: Please note that there should be a comma after "Dear Sirs" and a colon after "Gentlemen" in business correspondence
154 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
DEAR SIR / MADAM


Explanation:
NO HAY EN INGLES UNA TRADUCCION PARA ESTA FRASE

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
1 min
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Marianela Melleda
5 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Robert Copeland
16 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Ametista
18 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  veroe
23 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, es puro "formulese". Diría Bryan Garner: So much deadwood.
23 mins
  -> SEGURO. MIL GRACIAS

disagree  AllegroTrans: Asker has said the phrase is AFTER the greeting - so either it needs translating or omitting
1 hr
  -> I would omit

neutral  Claudia Pesce: I wouldn´t put this after the greeting. I´d omit it.
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: all you need is the greeting
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In response to your request // In response to the request in your last message/letter


Explanation:
These would seem to be more natural renderings, given the context you indicate.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! This fit very nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, and since it follows the greeting, this is by far the best suggestion despite all the "agrees"
1 hr
  -> Allegro: me alegra lo que opinas. Gracias.

agree  Claudia Pesce: If there is a greeting, there´s no point in writing "Dear Sir" below it. This is the best choice.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Whom It May Concern:


Explanation:
This is the translation I've worked with for 20 years.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24